estruturante

English translation: groundwork project

10:12 Sep 28, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / health information database
Portuguese term or phrase: estruturante
Esse projeto de redução das causas mal definidas é desenvolvido através de um trabalho com a equipe local, um trabalho com a sociedade. Envolve o Ministério Público ... A maioria dos estados ainda não tem este projeto implantado. Onde tem universidade e faculdade de medicina, você tem ... Agora, as capitais não têm. Por isso, temos um projeto que é **estruturante**, que prevê financiamento e custeio desse serviço.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:groundwork project
Explanation:
Muriel, pelo que entendi, este projeto implanta um trabalho nos locais onde o serviço ainda não existe. Então, acredito que seja um projeto que lança bases. Creio que "groudwork" funciona bem aqui.
groundwork - preliminary preparation as a basis or foundation; "we are prepared today because of groundwork that was done ten years ago"
preparation, readying - the activity of putting or setting in order in advance of some act or purpose; "preparations for the ceremony had begun" (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/groundwork)
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
I like your explanation, though I ended up saying something different.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2structural, constructive
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +1groundwork project
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structural, constructive


Explanation:
Believe these 2 alternatives quite equivalent, for I don't see 'structurant' as belonging to the eng. vocabulary.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
27 mins

agree  Maria Ambrosini
38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groundwork project


Explanation:
Muriel, pelo que entendi, este projeto implanta um trabalho nos locais onde o serviço ainda não existe. Então, acredito que seja um projeto que lança bases. Creio que "groudwork" funciona bem aqui.
groundwork - preliminary preparation as a basis or foundation; "we are prepared today because of groundwork that was done ten years ago"
preparation, readying - the activity of putting or setting in order in advance of some act or purpose; "preparations for the ceremony had begun" (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/groundwork)

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I like your explanation, though I ended up saying something different.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ambrosini: Yours is also a very good option.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search