cinturão

English translation: belt

12:43 Sep 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Minutes
Portuguese term or phrase: cinturão
In the sentence below, I also would like suggestions for 'mercado emissor' I'm completely blank on this one and 'bloco' (block???)

Thanks a lot in advance.


A Sra. Cinthy fala sobre a estratégia do Equador, voltada para o mercado emissor, para que essa idéia seja implantada na campanha, pois se esta campanha está trabalhando como a América do sul sendo um bloco, seria interessante que os turistas já saibam que em todos os paises da América do sul tem uma espécie de cinturão.
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
English translation:belt
Explanation:
Belt, como em corn belt (cinturão do trigo) etc.
Launching market
Block (country block)
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Achei que cinturão fosse "belt" porém não tinha certeza e 'block' tbm, fiquei na dúvida.
Obrigada :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belt
Denise Miranda
3sender market
Maria Ambrosini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belt


Explanation:
Belt, como em corn belt (cinturão do trigo) etc.
Launching market
Block (country block)

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Achei que cinturão fosse "belt" porém não tinha certeza e 'block' tbm, fiquei na dúvida.
Obrigada :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Ou o temível Bible Belt :)
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  rhandler: Total.
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercado emissor
sender market


Explanation:
Concordo com a Denise Miranda em relação a "belt".

Quanto a mercado emissor, a minha sugestão: sender maket


“As características da população dos mercados emissores são fatores importantes na geração da demanda turística. (…)”
“Entende-se por mercado emissor aquele que gera demanda para uma ou mais localidades.”

http://www.realestate.pcc.usp.br/arquivos PDF/DST_AndreaCile...


“Every country has a different diversification or concentration of the tourist sender markets,
characterized by the accessibility and tourist tradition but both issues can be modified by the
promotion intensity.”

http://www.intracen.org/execforum/ef2005/montreux/Country-Pa...


Boa sorte

Maria Ambrosini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela resposta Guida. Abs, Carol :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search