escudeiros fiéis

English translation: loyal serves; faithful squires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escudeiros fiéis
English translation:loyal serves; faithful squires
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:13 Aug 28, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / do Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: escudeiros fiéis
A PDVSA, além disso, também contribui indiretamente para as despesas sociais do governo, por meio dos fundos colocados no Banco Central. Para eles Chávez criou, em 2005, um caixa, o Fonden, dirigido por cinco escudeiros fiéis (entre eles os ministros da Energia, das Finanças e do Planejamento), e igualmente livre de qualquer controle parlamentar. O presidente forçou a votação de uma lei que permitiu a transferência de 5 bilhões de dólares de reservas do Banco Central para o Fonden. E, para ter certeza de que as contas do país continuem a indicar um superávit consistente com os programas sociais, o governo subestimou as projeções do preço do barril (apenas 26 dólares, diante de um preço real que oscila entre 60 e 70 dólares), de modo a garantir entradas fiscais superiores às previstas. A diferença vai para o Fonden: o fundo deve atingir os 14 bilhões de dólares até o fim de 2006.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
faithful squires
Explanation:
It is a reference to medieval knights, they always had a faithful squire that would follow them everywhere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutos (2006-08-28 13:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, la expresión tampoco suena muy "normal" en portugués... No hay muchos escuderos por ahí últimamente! Se trata precisamente de eso, de hacer un símil con la jerarquía medieval. No teniendo el texto completo, no sé cuál es el tono, pero por lo que veo es un poco crítico. Yo creo que deberías conservar el guiño.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
I ended up using "loyal serves" to modernize it somewhat.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faithful squires
Y. Peraza
3 -1brothers-in-arms
Denise Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faithful squires


Explanation:
It is a reference to medieval knights, they always had a faithful squire that would follow them everywhere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutos (2006-08-28 13:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, la expresión tampoco suena muy "normal" en portugués... No hay muchos escuderos por ahí últimamente! Se trata precisamente de eso, de hacer un símil con la jerarquía medieval. No teniendo el texto completo, no sé cuál es el tono, pero por lo que veo es un poco crítico. Yo creo que deberías conservar el guiño.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up using "loyal serves" to modernize it somewhat.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
44 mins
  -> :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brothers-in-arms


Explanation:
It might be a good parallel.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Y. Peraza: But that's not the idea, I think. Your "brothers in arms" are at your same level. , your "squires" are vassals.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search