fomos bem atendidos

English translation: we were well served

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fomos bem atendidos
English translation:we were well served

20:46 Apr 29, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-05-03 13:55:37 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: fomos bem atendidos
somos clientes da empresa desde 1994 e gostariamos de salientar que sempre fomos bem atendidos e satisfeitos com seus produtos e serviços.
philgot
Brazil
we were well served
Explanation:
This is another option.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4we were well served
Paul Dixon
3 +3We were well looked after
Marcos Cardoso
4 +1We have always received good service
Julio Cinquina
5We have always been well helped.
Ana Elisa Igel
2We have always been well assisted
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We have always been well helped.


Explanation:
Aqui não podemos usar "attended" porque tem um sentido completamente diferente. Help = Assist.

Example sentence(s):
  • We have always been helped.
Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We were well looked after


Explanation:
Sugestão

Marcos Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
57 mins

agree  Nick Taylor: we were always well looked after
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: "well looked after" is what we would say in English in this context... but you have to include "always"
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have always received good service


Explanation:
Sugestão. Há várias ocorrências em sites em que os clientes podem deixar avaliações. Confira: https://www.google.com/search?q="we have always received goo...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: A sua sugestão é a melhor, IMO, mas a palavra ‘serviços ‘ no final da frase deve ser mudada para evitar a repetição. Se não for possível mudar, então sugiro a alternativa do Marcos Cardoso.
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we were well served


Explanation:
This is another option.

Example sentence(s):
  • We were well served by the train station, but they decided to close it.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
7 mins

agree  Clauwolf
23 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof: always well served
1 hr

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs

neutral  David Hollywood: despite the plethora of agrees, "well looked after" is the way to go here
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sempre fomos bem atendidos
We have always been well assisted


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1173&bih=587&sxsrf=ALeKk00...

Example sentence(s):
  • We have always been well assisted and all of them really care about the case and are very attentive to each small detail.
  • We have always been well assisted by United Bottles & Packaging. Given that we were novices in the field, it was important that we get sound advice.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: in this context "well looked after" is preferable
5 hrs
  -> Is my suggestion wrong?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search