Dto+Transverse+Esq

English translation: Right + Transverse + Left colon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dto+Transverse+Esq
English translation:Right + Transverse + Left colon
Entered by: Lara Barnett

18:52 Jan 30, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Colonoscopy notes
Portuguese term or phrase: Dto+Transverse+Esq
BBPS test during colonoscopy

Qualidade de preparacao (BBPS): 7 (2+3+2)
Boston Bowel Preparation Scale: cada segment de 0=soiled to 3=clean
(Dto+Transverse+Esq)
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Right + Transverse + Left colon
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-01-30 19:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://training.seer.cancer.gov/colorectal/anatomy/
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Right + Transverse + Left colon
Ana Vozone
3duct/colon+transversal+left
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dto+Transverso+Esq (direito - transverso - esquerdo
Right + Transverse + Left colon


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-01-30 19:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://training.seer.cancer.gov/colorectal/anatomy/

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah S Greenwood: Agree 100%
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duct/colon+transversal+left


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4173275/

https://radiopaedia.org/articles/transverse-colon

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Where in your references is dto = duct?
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search