INRRAI NO QUI EU FIZ

English translation: I was wrong for doing what I did/ I did wrong

10:02 Sep 18, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Handwritten letter
Portuguese term or phrase: INRRAI NO QUI EU FIZ
I am translating a short handwritten letter by someone apologising for what he's done. I am stuck with this word and not sure if it's a colloquialism I haven't' come across before or is a misspelling - there are a few errors in the letter. If anyone can help that would be amazing!

OLA, EU GOSTAVA DE PEDIR DESCULPA PELO O QUE O FIZ E TOU MUITO ARREPENDIDO POR TER FEITO ISTO E SEI QUE EU INRRAI NO QUI EU FIZ E TAMBEM SEI QUE VOU TER QUE PAGAR PELO O QUE EU FIZ.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:I was wrong for doing what I did/ I did wrong
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
I chose I did wrong as this was quite an informal letter and this fitted best. Thanks all for helping me decipher this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I was wrong for doing what I did/ I did wrong
Ana Vozone
5What I did was a mistake
Paul Dixon
3 +1I made a mistake
Douglas Bissell
4I erred in what I did
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ERREI NO QUE EU FIZ
I was wrong for doing what I did/ I did wrong


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
I chose I did wrong as this was quite an informal letter and this fitted best. Thanks all for helping me decipher this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Tereza Rae
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I made a mistake


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> thanks Tobias

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I erred in what I did


Explanation:
EU INRRAI NO QUI EU FIZ => Eu errei NO QUe EU FIZ => I erred in what I did

to go astray in thought or belief; be mistaken; be incorrect. to go astray morally; sin: To err is human. Archaic. to deviate from the true course, aim, or purpose.
Erred | Definition of Erred at Dictionary.com
https://www.dictionary.com › browse › erred

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What I did was a mistake


Explanation:
'Inrrai' is an error for 'errei'. This kind of mispronunciation/misspelling is common in more backward parts of Brazil where people often have little or no schooling (like once I heard 'estrombo' for 'estômago')

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search