omitiu seu relacionamiento

English translation: concealed her relationship

01:48 Aug 16, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter about someone having an affair
Portuguese term or phrase: omitiu seu relacionamiento
So I've translated this letter about someone's daughter going into a relationship, leading to a marriage and then a separation, written by the mother. I'm dealing with this text that's pretty ambiguous (wording changed due to confidentiality):

"Meu nome é XXX e sou a mãe de YYY. Minha filha omitiu seu relacionamiento como o ZZZ para mim. Para mim, fui informada sobre o relacionamento em [data]."

The issue is the use of "omitiu" and my first interpretation was "sacrificed (the [mother-daughter] relationship) for ZZZ." However, the client is claiming that the mother was saying that her daughter didn't tell her about the relationship with ZZZ (or say anything about having a a dating relationship), and asking to use something like "At first, YYY kept in secret the fact that she was dating ZZZ." Perhaps she may have intended to say so, I don't think that's faithful to the original. So I'm looking for other ideas.
Seth Phillips
United States
English translation:concealed her relationship
Explanation:

Ex.:

The Dain Curse
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=147191769X
He said they concealed his relationship from the others because they did not want the girl's father...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6concealed her relationship
Matheus Chaud
4 +5never told me about it
Mario Freitas
5 +3kept (the relationship with Z) from me
Nick Taylor
3 +1hid her relationship
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concealed her relationship


Explanation:

Ex.:

The Dain Curse
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=147191769X
He said they concealed his relationship from the others because they did not want the girl's father...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leda!

agree  Nick Taylor: it works!
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: Obviously
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mark!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Liane Lazoski
1 day 58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
never told me about it


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Nice!
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, amigo!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: Também dá.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Simões!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kept (the relationship with Z) from me


Explanation:
kept (the relationship with Z) from me until I found out in....

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: Works too.
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Mark

agree  Oliveira Simões
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliveira

agree  Mario Freitas: Yup, another good solution.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mário

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hid her relationship


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="hid their relationship"&oq=...

Example sentence(s):
  • Proof that Kathryn Bernardo and Daniel Padilla never really hid their relationship.

    https://www.msn.com/en-in/entertainment/bollywood/celebrities-who-hid-their-relationships/ss-BBENeGv
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: Também dá.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mark!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search