tudo ao molho e fé em Deus

English translation: a complete shambles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tudo ao molho e fé em Deus
English translation:a complete shambles
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

09:51 Mar 27, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: tudo ao molho e fé em Deus
I know the meaning, but can't think of a good equivalent in English
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
a complete shambles
Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-ingles/molho

popular
tudo ao molho (e fé em Deus!)
in a disorderly way
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Yeah, Let's keep God out of it. Catholic countries like asking for his help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anything goes and so help us God
Oliveira Simões
3 +2All for one; in God we trust.
Mario Freitas
4... all moistened by Faith in God..
Spiridon
3 +1give/giving it their all and hope/hoping for the best
Ana Vozone
4a complete shambles
Gilmar Fernandes
4total chaos
Tereza Rae
3it's a mess, God save us!
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's a mess, God save us!


Explanation:
:) Literal

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a complete shambles


Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-ingles/molho

popular
tudo ao molho (e fé em Deus!)
in a disorderly way

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Yeah, Let's keep God out of it. Catholic countries like asking for his help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total chaos


Explanation:
In the context of a 15th century football game, I believe the expression 'total chaos' would be a good equivalent.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give/giving it their all and hope/hoping for the best


Explanation:
This is the meaning I am used to here in Portugal...

Also, alternatively, and probably more appropriate for football :)
Everybody pitching in and hoping for the best

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=i2abXP-fC8eSlwTy-rnICA&q="ev...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=BmebXLSVEIasUp-wr4gJ&q="giv...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anything goes and so help us God


Explanation:
The first part ("anything goes") is based on the synopsis of the Portuguese TV comedy:

"Depois da Grande Ressaca, Alberto (Carlos Cunha), abandonado por todos, acabou por viver uma relação com Daisy, um travesti. A relação foi fugaz. Mas intensa. E Alberto é hoje um homem sozinho, amargurado e sobretudo baralhado, quanto à sua verdadeira orientação sexual. Tudo ao molho e fé em Deus é, então, uma comédia de portas, de humor abrangente e com um frenético entra-e-sai (à imagem da Grande Ressaca), que aborda o amor, as relações, as relações sem amor e o amor sem relações onde fica provado que, em uma hora e meia, o coração das pessoas pode dar uma grande volta." - https://www.bol.pt/Comprar/Bilhetes/71960-tudo_ao_molho_e_fe...

The second part ("and so help us God") is the actual title of what appears to be an American movie:

"When a dysfunctional family takes a trip to finally put their beloved grandmother to rest, their broken-down RV tests their patience and faith. Through the grace of GOD and his guidance, they ultimately learn the true meaning of love and acceptance." - https://youtu.be/WXVivZug8Wg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-27 13:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation for the first half: all is fair
https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/vale tudo

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Acho que você acertou na mosca, Oliveira! Parabéns!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... all moistened by Faith in God..


Explanation:
or all watered...

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All for one; in God we trust.


Explanation:
Sugestão alternativa, segundo a explicação da Ana Vozone.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ginny!

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search