um clica de familia

English translation: friendly / family atmosphere (at work)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:um clima de família
English translation:friendly / family atmosphere (at work)
Entered by: Ana Vozone

19:49 Mar 18, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: um clica de familia
Answer to an employee survey response on company human resources:

Acho que deveria conversar mais com as pessoas e deixar um clica de familia, assim todos iram produzir mais com a Empresa e desenvolvimento.
Monica Villa
United States
friendly / family atmosphere (at work)
Explanation:
I am totally guessing, but think that this is a possibility...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=pwCQXMqHDcmOatCyq_gO&q="fam...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6friendly / family atmosphere (at work)
Ana Vozone
4 +1family tip (dica)
Mario Freitas
4family day event
Sergio Carré


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family tip (dica)


Explanation:
Clica = Dica. Changing "d" with "cl" is a common OCR error.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: yes, cl should be d (it usually happens when the document is converted from PDF to Word)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina, but "dica" does not fit into the context, and "clima" does.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
um clima de familia
friendly / family atmosphere (at work)


Explanation:
I am totally guessing, but think that this is a possibility...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=pwCQXMqHDcmOatCyq_gO&q="fam...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Concordo com o 'clima', Ana. Acho que o erro de grafia foi a troca do 'm' pelo 'c'.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Mario Freitas: Ah, isso faz ainda mais sentido. Pensei num erro e não pensei no outro, mas clima fica melhor no contexto.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  Beatriz Souza: 'Clima de família' faz sentido no contexto. beatriz_souza
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Beatriz!

agree  Hilton F Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hilton!

agree  Margarida Ataide
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family day event


Explanation:
Eu concordo com os colegas que isso seja um erro, mas eu acredito que seja um erro de escrita cursiva que pode ser uma das seguintes hipóteses:
1- não foi bem reconhecido pelo OCR
2- não foi bem reconhecido pelo digitador.

Me parece que o funcionário está sugerindo uma gestão mais aberta às opiniões e a inclusão de um family day event como forma de integração dos funcionário e da família na empresa.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Why Family Day Events are Important for Businesses"
  • "(...) great experiences for employees at company family day events."

    Reference: http://www.questadventure.ph/family-day-events-important-bus...
    Reference: http://amusementmasters.com/the-positive-impact-of-hosting-a...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search