ajuizadamente discorrera ele

English translation: his was a wise judgment/argument/decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ajuizadamente discorrera ele
English translation:his was a wise judgment/argument/decision
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:48 Jan 4, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A 19th-Century Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: ajuizadamente discorrera ele
Context:

Simão, porém, entre mil projetos, achara melhor o de ir para Coimbra, esperar lá noticias de Teresa. e vir o ocultas a Viseu falar com ela. Ajuizadamente discorrera ele; que a sua demora agravaria a situação de Teresa.

Ill-fated love.

Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
His was a wise judgment/argument/decision
Explanation:
Uma sugestão ;)

https://www.google.com/search?ei=EJ4vXPX9FY6tUtWCsrgJ&q="his...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3He sensibly / prudently explained that...; He sensibly / prudently went on to explain that...
Oliveira Simões
4He wisely stated that...
Mario Freitas
3 +1His was a wise judgment/argument/decision
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His was a wise judgment/argument/decision


Explanation:
Uma sugestão ;)

https://www.google.com/search?ei=EJ4vXPX9FY6tUtWCsrgJ&q="his...

Example sentence(s):
  • His was a wise decision: the court condemned him in absentia to death and confiscation of his property.
  • His was a wise judgment and its benefits should be widely shared.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He wisely stated that...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He sensibly / prudently explained that...; He sensibly / prudently went on to explain that...


Explanation:
This is how I would translate.

Discorrer is defined as

falar, pronunciar-se, discursar (sobre) (Aulete)

and gives the idea of going on talking or explaining something.

ajuízado: (adj) Que tem juízo, que pensa e age de forma sensata e prudente (Aulete)

ajuízado: sensible; prudent

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Verginia Ophof
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia.

agree  Spiridon: sim
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Spiridon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search