a queda atordoada deste

English translation: the crashing / smashing / devastating fall of one

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a queda atordoada deste
English translation:the crashing / smashing / devastating fall of one
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:19 Dec 23, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A 19th Century Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: a queda atordoada deste
Context:

Simão Botelho levou de Viseu para Coimbra arrogantes convicções da sua valentia. Se recordava os chibantes pormenores da derrota em que pusera trinta aguadeiros, o som cavo das pancadas, a queda atordoada deste, o levantar-se daquele, ensangüentado. a bordoada que abrangia três a um tempo, a que afocinhava dois, a gritaria de todos, e o estrépido dos cántaros afinal, Simão deliciava-se nestas lembranças, como ainda não vi nalgum drama, em que o veterano de cem batalhas relembra os louros de cada uma, e esmorece, afinal, estafado de espantar, quando não é de estafar, os ouvintes.


Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
the crashing / smashing / devastating fall of one
Explanation:
I find it very odd the use of the past participle to describe a fall. It makes no sense. I would choose the gerund instead. The fall was devastating (or whatever adjective one prefers). The subject was devastated / smashed on the ground.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the crashing / smashing / devastating fall of one
Oliveira Simões
4the stunned fall of this one
airmailrpl
3one's dazed fall in / one's fall in perplexity
Mario Freitas
2one falling groggily / the stunned fall of one /
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one falling groggily / the stunned fall of one /


Explanation:
the stunned fall of one, the other one getting up

one falling groggily, the other one getting up covered in blood

I think the author is simply describing the aftermath of a fight or episode with several "aguadeiros"...



Example sentence(s):
  • What he is trying to come back from is a nasty habit he seemingly has acquired of falling groggily to the canvas after someone punches him
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one's dazed fall in / one's fall in perplexity


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the crashing / smashing / devastating fall of one


Explanation:
I find it very odd the use of the past participle to describe a fall. It makes no sense. I would choose the gerund instead. The fall was devastating (or whatever adjective one prefers). The subject was devastated / smashed on the ground.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Spiridon.

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stunned fall of this one


Explanation:
a queda atordoada deste => the stunned fall of this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-12-24 12:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stun definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/stun
Stun definition: If you are stunned by something, you are extremely shocked or ... 1. verb [usually passive] ... 1. to render unconscious, as by a heavy blow or fall

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search