ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

bolsa de rabicho

English translation: tassel pouch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bolsa de rabicho
English translation:tassel pouch
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:29 Dec 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A 19th Century Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: bolsa de rabicho
Context:

D. Rita, antes de ver a cara de seu sogro, contemplou-lhe a olho armado as fivelas de aço, e a bolsa de rabicho.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
tassel bag / purse / handbag / wallet / portemonnaie
Explanation:
I think it is simply a (small) bag where the man would keep his coins and that he would keep in his pocket.

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1639&bih=827&tbm=isch&sa=1&...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1639&bih=827&tbm=isch&sa=1&...


https://www.google.pt/search?ei=6DgEXJqWGMmn1fAP2MSkuAE&q=ra...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fanny pack
Nick Taylor
2 +2tassel bag / purse / handbag / wallet / portemonnaie
Ana Vozone
4side-glancing the purse/handbag
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side-glancing the purse/handbag


Explanation:
Olhar de rabo de olho. A bolsa não tem rabicho.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tassel bag / purse / handbag / wallet / portemonnaie


Explanation:
I think it is simply a (small) bag where the man would keep his coins and that he would keep in his pocket.

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1639&bih=827&tbm=isch&sa=1&...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1639&bih=827&tbm=isch&sa=1&...


https://www.google.pt/search?ei=6DgEXJqWGMmn1fAP2MSkuAE&q=ra...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fanny pack


Explanation:
fanny pack

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search