ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

assim poderá ouvi-la a olhos enxutos a mulher

English translation: and (so) (how) can / could a woman listen to such story without shedding tears / weeping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assim poderá ouvi-la a olhos enxutos a mulher
English translation:and (so) (how) can / could a woman listen to such story without shedding tears / weeping
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

23:16 Nov 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Introduction To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: assim poderá ouvi-la a olhos enxutos a mulher
Context:

E história assim poderá ouvi-la a olhos enxutos a mulher, a criatura mais bem formada das branduras de piedade, a que por vezes traz consigo do céu um reflexo da divina misericordia?!

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
and (so) (how) can / could a woman listen to such story without weeping / without shedding tears
Explanation:
From what I understood, this phrase is part of a sentence; therefore, the words are in inverse order. Like English, Portuguese is an SVO language. SVO stands for subject + verb + object. This is true of declarative sentences. When it comes to questions, English has a more strict word order than Portuguese. In this particular case, the author chose this word order to pose a question / exclamation: object + verb + subject. I believe in English it would make sense to keep the same word order.

By a olhos enxutos, the author probably means without crying. Initially I though of without parched eyes as a possible translation, but I changed my mind. Anyway, here's a link in case you want to check this phrase in context: https://www.fictionpress.com/s/1247368/1/Someone-cry-for-me-...

Note: assim refers to the story. História assim normally translates as such story. Try translating "Gente assim merece consideração" on Google Translate. Believe it or not, you'll get the right translation.

This is what I understood from the passage:

"And (so) (how) can / could a woman listen to such story without weeping, since she's the creature most given to piety, who at times brings with herself a heavenly image / reflection of God's mercy?!"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-11-16 13:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

... I thought of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-11-16 14:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the original question follows this word order: V + O + S
In English, it makes more sense to use this one: V + S + O
Sorry for the confusion.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5and therefore can/could a woman listen to this story without shedding a tear...
Ana Vozone
4and (so) (how) can / could a woman listen to such story without weeping / without shedding tears
Oliveira Simões
4and (so) could any member of the fairer sex listen (to this story) without welling up...? I think no
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and therefore can/could a woman listen to this story without shedding a tear...


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good solution! But I think the clause starting "a criatura ..." should be inserted after 'woman' -- it gets a little complicated.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Spiridon: yes
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Margarida Ataide
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 days
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and (so) could any member of the fairer sex listen (to this story) without welling up...? I think no


Explanation:
and (so) could any member of the fairer sex listen (to this story) without welling up...? I think not!

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and (so) (how) can / could a woman listen to such story without weeping / without shedding tears


Explanation:
From what I understood, this phrase is part of a sentence; therefore, the words are in inverse order. Like English, Portuguese is an SVO language. SVO stands for subject + verb + object. This is true of declarative sentences. When it comes to questions, English has a more strict word order than Portuguese. In this particular case, the author chose this word order to pose a question / exclamation: object + verb + subject. I believe in English it would make sense to keep the same word order.

By a olhos enxutos, the author probably means without crying. Initially I though of without parched eyes as a possible translation, but I changed my mind. Anyway, here's a link in case you want to check this phrase in context: https://www.fictionpress.com/s/1247368/1/Someone-cry-for-me-...

Note: assim refers to the story. História assim normally translates as such story. Try translating "Gente assim merece consideração" on Google Translate. Believe it or not, you'll get the right translation.

This is what I understood from the passage:

"And (so) (how) can / could a woman listen to such story without weeping, since she's the creature most given to piety, who at times brings with herself a heavenly image / reflection of God's mercy?!"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-11-16 13:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

... I thought of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-11-16 14:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the original question follows this word order: V + O + S
In English, it makes more sense to use this one: V + S + O
Sorry for the confusion.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search