jaqueta de baetão azul

English translation: blue flannel jacket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jaqueta de baetão azul
English translation:blue flannel jacket
Entered by: Nick Taylor

17:01 Nov 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Introduction To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: jaqueta de baetão azul
Context (description of what a man was wearing when he entered prison, early 19th century):

...vestido com jaqueta de baetão azul, colete de fustão pintado e calça de pano perdés...

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
blue flannel jacket
Explanation:
blue flannel jacket
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blue baize coat / jacket
Oliveira Simões
4blue flannel jacket
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue baize coat / jacket


Explanation:
baetão: baeta grossa (Priberam)
baeta: Pano de lã felpudo não pisoado. (Priberam)
baeta: baize https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/baeta

Wikipedia article on the topic: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-11-14 17:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jaqueta: jacket, coat, blazer https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/jaqueta

Dark blue baize coat: https://goo.gl/images/UVAifo

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Margarida Ataide
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue flannel jacket


Explanation:
blue flannel jacket

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search