eu floresci nesta futilidade

English translation: I flourished at this futility (as a writer of novels)

18:16 Nov 12, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: eu floresci nesta futilidade
Context:

Faz-se tristeza pensar que eu floresci nesta futilidade da novela quando os dores da alma podiam ser descritas sem grande desaire da gramâtica e da decência.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:I flourished at this futility (as a writer of novels)
Explanation:
I would keep it literal. Apparently, he's referring to romanticism (i.e. "dores da alma", or pangs of the soul).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-11-12 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: There's a typo in the quoted passage. It should be, "Faz-me tristeza" instead of "Faz-se tristeza..." (It makes me sad...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-11-12 18:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative synonyms for "flourish": thrive, prosper
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/flourish
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I thrived on the futility of...
Katarina Peters
4I blossomed within the futility
Judith Armele
4I flourished at this futility (as a writer of novels)
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I thrived on the futility of...


Explanation:
...the novel

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: Ooops. I just added "thrive" as a possible synonym. I may have used the wrong preposition. That's not my forte in English.
2 mins

agree  T o b i a s
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Tobias

agree  Margarida Ataide
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida!

agree  António Ribeiro
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, António!

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I flourished at this futility (as a writer of novels)


Explanation:
I would keep it literal. Apparently, he's referring to romanticism (i.e. "dores da alma", or pangs of the soul).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-11-12 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: There's a typo in the quoted passage. It should be, "Faz-me tristeza" instead of "Faz-se tristeza..." (It makes me sad...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-11-12 18:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative synonyms for "flourish": thrive, prosper
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/flourish

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I blossomed within the futility


Explanation:
I blossomed within the futility of the novel...

I like this term particularly in this case.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/blossom
Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search