que há dez anos aljofarava com lágrimas românticas

English translation: that for ten years were strewn with romantic tears

21:57 Nov 11, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: que há dez anos aljofarava com lágrimas românticas
Context:

E por isso mesmo se reimprime. O bom senso público relê isto, compara con aquilo, e vinga-se barrufando com frouxos de riso realista as páginas que há dez anos aljofarava com lágrimas românticas.


Muita Obrigada,


Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:that for ten years were strewn with romantic tears
Explanation:
that for ten years were strewn with romantic tears
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that for ten years were strewn with romantic tears
Nick Taylor
4 +1that, ten years ago, would be bedecked with romantic tears
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that for ten years were strewn with romantic tears


Explanation:
that for ten years were strewn with romantic tears

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Thanks Margarida

neutral  Oliveira Simões: Not "for". Depending on the interpretation, "ago" or "before". See explanation and example under my answer.
4 hrs
  -> I wan't actually sure ;-)

agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Eduardo Ramos
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Eduardo

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that, ten years ago, would be bedecked with romantic tears


Explanation:
just rephrased my previous answer.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search