a fim de entrar de consciência naquele trabalho

English translation: "so that I could go into it with my eyes open"

11:43 Nov 11, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: a fim de entrar de consciência naquele trabalho
Context:

Pedi aos contemporâneos que o conheceram noticícias e miudezas, a fim de entrar de consciência naquele trabalho.


Does it mean "so I could undertake the work in a conscientious manner"?

Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:"so that I could go into it with my eyes open"
Explanation:
could be an idiomatic option in this literary context;
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to fully embark into that enterprise
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4(in order) to get (in)to that work with full conscience / keenness / awareness
Oliveira Simões
3 +1"so that I could go into it with my eyes open"
Oliver Toogood
4in order to start the work consciously
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to start the work consciously


Explanation:
entrar = start (in this context)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: not " consciously"; ' conscientiously', possibly;// as opposed to not realising I've started, or doing it in my sleep ??
25 mins

agree  Mario Freitas: There's hardly anything more painful than translating literature and academic documents in Portuguese. It's by far, the most horrible language that existis!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :) I fully agree. I just answered the question with the literal meaning. It's up to Barbara to spice it up and do some transcreation.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"so that I could go into it with my eyes open"


Explanation:
could be an idiomatic option in this literary context;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Me gustó.
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fully embark into that enterprise


Explanation:
E que ninguém fale do meu split infinitive, que é um mito de incorreção linguística.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in order) to get (in)to that work with full conscience / keenness / awareness


Explanation:
Initially I had thought of translating "consciência" as "mindfulness", but I changed my mind since this word seems to be more related to contexts of yoga and other related fields. Hence I'm reposting my answer.

keenness: characterized by strength and distinctness of perception; extremely sensitive or responsive: keen eyes; keen ears. - https://www.dictionary.com/browse/keenness

This page gives some examples of "consciência" in Camilo's works:
https://books.google.com/books?id=viNZDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT207&lpg=...

Example sentence(s):
  • We have undertaken the commitment with full keenness and dedication to provide amicable and comfortable environment for all our travelers.
  • At the two stages of the present where phenomenal conscience and full conscience are manifested, the teacher lives together with himself and the world ...

    Reference: http://blazetravels.com/about-us-2/
    https://books.google.com/books?id=kj8qCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT113&lpg=PT113&dq=%22full+conscience%22&source=bl&ots=LkWXHVwpvi&sig=TZr7NjyL5HPPLx9lNXGX
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search