pelo raposinho que lhe deixou o ranço de

English translation: for the 'foxy' / pungent smell left by the mold of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pelo raposinho que lhe deixou o ranço de
English translation:for the 'foxy' / pungent smell left by the mold of
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

00:31 Nov 11, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: pelo raposinho que lhe deixou o ranço de
Context:

Dizem, porèm, que o Amor de Perdição fez chorar. Mau foi isso. Mas, agora, como indenização, faz rir: tournou-se cómico pela seriedade antiga, pelo raposinho que lhe deixou o ranço das velhas histórias do Trancoso e do padre Teodoro de Almeida.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
for the 'foxy' / pungent smell left by the mold of...
Explanation:
Although not commonly used to qualify smells, there are plenty of examples of "foxy smell" online: https://www.google.com/search?q="foxy smell"

foxy: resembling or suggestive of a fox (Merriam-Webster)

ranço: Cheiro e sabor desagradáveis, resultantes da humidade e da falta de renovação do ar. = BAFIO, MOFO. (Fig.) Coisa antiquada: VELHARIA ( Priberam)

mofo: mold, mildew, mustiness
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-...

"Mold" seems to make perfect sense in this context. "for the 'foxy' smell (which was) left by the mold of the old stories of Trancoso and Father Teodoro de Almeida".

Note: Since the mold left a pungent smell, the passive voice seems more appropriate INHO.

Regarding the use of "foxy smell", I think this description is to the point:

"A 'foxy' smell in the garden

If you’ve ever walked through a flower garden in bloom and thought you smelled something unpleasantly pungent, you may not have been imagining things.

The large, brightly colored blooms of the imperial crown fritillary plant are legendary for their distinctly 'unfloral' smell, which has been described as putrid, sulfuric, sweaty, or fox-like." - https://indianapublicmedia.org/amomentofscience/foxy-smell-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-11-11 13:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first link is broken. Here it is again:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=6yfoW6KPHquU0gL5u4uoBw&q=&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-11-12 04:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I understood from the passage:
"They say, however, that Amor de Perdição [Doomed Love in a 2009 film adaptation directed by Mário Barroso] made people cry. Too bad. But now, as a sort of compensation, it makes them laugh; it turned comical for the seriousness of the old days, for the foxy / pungent smell left by the mold of the old stories of Trancoso and Father Teodoro de Almeida."

Note: The preposition "de" is ambigous in PT. The stories could be ** of ** those characters or ** about ** them.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for the 'foxy' / pungent smell left by the mold of...
Oliveira Simões
4 +1for the miasma which leaves its putrid presence
Nick Taylor
4for the little fox that turned him off the...
Katarina Peters
4for the noxious exhalation that caused the rank smell of the....
Gilmar Fernandes
3for the little fox/foxy that left it's rank of the old stories
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the noxious exhalation that caused the rank smell of the....


Explanation:
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-...


https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-...


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the miasma which leaves its putrid presence


Explanation:
for the miasma which leaves its putrid presence

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the little fox/foxy that left it's rank of the old stories


Explanation:
for the little fox that left it's rank of old stories

Shakespeare:
"Sowter will cry upon't for all this, though it be as
rank as a fox."

Maybe turn it around a bit

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the little fox that turned him off the...


Explanation:
...old stories of Trancoso and...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-11-11 15:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rephrasing my suggestion:
for the repugnant smell that turned him away from the old moldy stories...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the 'foxy' / pungent smell left by the mold of...


Explanation:
Although not commonly used to qualify smells, there are plenty of examples of "foxy smell" online: https://www.google.com/search?q="foxy smell"

foxy: resembling or suggestive of a fox (Merriam-Webster)

ranço: Cheiro e sabor desagradáveis, resultantes da humidade e da falta de renovação do ar. = BAFIO, MOFO. (Fig.) Coisa antiquada: VELHARIA ( Priberam)

mofo: mold, mildew, mustiness
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-...

"Mold" seems to make perfect sense in this context. "for the 'foxy' smell (which was) left by the mold of the old stories of Trancoso and Father Teodoro de Almeida".

Note: Since the mold left a pungent smell, the passive voice seems more appropriate INHO.

Regarding the use of "foxy smell", I think this description is to the point:

"A 'foxy' smell in the garden

If you’ve ever walked through a flower garden in bloom and thought you smelled something unpleasantly pungent, you may not have been imagining things.

The large, brightly colored blooms of the imperial crown fritillary plant are legendary for their distinctly 'unfloral' smell, which has been described as putrid, sulfuric, sweaty, or fox-like." - https://indianapublicmedia.org/amomentofscience/foxy-smell-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-11-11 13:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first link is broken. Here it is again:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=6yfoW6KPHquU0gL5u4uoBw&q=&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-11-12 04:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I understood from the passage:
"They say, however, that Amor de Perdição [Doomed Love in a 2009 film adaptation directed by Mário Barroso] made people cry. Too bad. But now, as a sort of compensation, it makes them laugh; it turned comical for the seriousness of the old days, for the foxy / pungent smell left by the mold of the old stories of Trancoso and Father Teodoro de Almeida."

Note: The preposition "de" is ambigous in PT. The stories could be ** of ** those characters or ** about ** them.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search