com bastantes aleijões líricos

English translation: with plenty of lyrical distortions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com bastantes aleijões líricos
English translation:with plenty of lyrical distortions
Entered by: Katarina Peters

00:23 Nov 11, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: com bastantes aleijões líricos
Context:

O Amor de Perdição, visto a luz elétrica do criticismo moderno, é un romance romântico, declamatório, com bastantes aleijões líricos, e umas idéias celeradas que chegam a tocar no desaforo do sentimentalismo.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
with plenty of lyrical distortions
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with plenty of lyrical distortions
Katarina Peters
4with a plethora of lyrical debilitations
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with plenty of lyrical distortions


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Thak you, Teresa!

agree  Oliveira Simões
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oliveira.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.

agree  Verginia Ophof
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia.

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a plethora of lyrical debilitations


Explanation:
with a plethora of lyrical debilitations

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search