extralusitano

English translation: which goes beyond the Portuguese borders/which stretches beyond Portugal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:extralusitano
English translation:which goes beyond the Portuguese borders/which stretches beyond Portugal
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

21:56 Nov 10, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: extralusitano
Context:

Se comparo o Amor de Perdição, cuja 5.a edição me parece um éxito fenomenal e extralusitano, com O Crime do Padre Amaro e O Primo Basílio, confesso, voluntariamente resignado, que para o esplendor destes dois livros foi preciso que a arte se ataviasse dos primores lavrados no transcurso de dezesseis anos.

Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
which goes beyond the Portuguese borders/which stretches beyond Portugal
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6which goes beyond the Portuguese borders/which stretches beyond Portugal
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4totally Lusitanian
Nick Taylor
2architypical example of Portuguese literature
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
which goes beyond the Portuguese borders/which stretches beyond Portugal


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
36 mins

agree  Frank Miller: Context makes it obvious that the prefix "extra-" in this case refers to the sphere outside of whatever is listed (similar to "extraterrestrial"). Muito bem feito/traduzido! :)
3 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
13 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões
14 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
architypical example of Portuguese literature


Explanation:
have had a good look at this and this might be the idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-10 23:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"extra" might be the author's way of boosting

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totally Lusitanian


Explanation:
totally Lusitanian

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search