ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

o cunho da utilidade

English translation: (give my books) a sense of usefulness

20:35 Nov 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: o cunho da utilidade
Context:

É certo que tenho querido imprimir em alguns de meus livros o cunho da utilidade com o valor da linguagem sã e ajeitada à expressão de idéias, que pareciam estranhas, como de feito eram e não se nos deparam nos escritos dos Sousas, Lucenas e Bernardes.

Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:(give my books) a sense of usefulness
Explanation:
"imprimir um cunho pessoal": give a personal touch

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(give my books) a sense of usefulness
Ana Vozone
4 +1(imprint my books with) the seal of usefulness
Oliveira Simões
4...to be useful....
Nick Taylor
3to emboss usefulness
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to emboss usefulness


Explanation:
I would say "It is right that I have wanted to emboss usefulness in my books with the value of healthy and ...".

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(imprint my books with) the seal of usefulness


Explanation:
I'm not very fond of transcreating when I translate or offer suggestions on ProZ (they are actually two different things). This is the ** translation ** I would suggest, based on dictionary definitions as well as use of the language.

cunho: stamp, seal
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-...

utilidade: utility; usefulness
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-...

"Members of groups such as LW, in their neighbourhood interactions, behave like organisations such as Habitat, to the extent that they adopt rationalised goals to bring people together. For example, meetings to plan the community orchard focused on statistical information about fruit and vegetable consumption in the neighbourhood (the city published census information about such consumption house-by-house, I was told). In part guided by the expectations of grantmaking bodies, work-party localism concentrated on its governmental dimensions, to frame its projects as useful ‘dispositions of men and things’. But the value of usefulness was a native point of view in any case: in Anne’s email to LW seeking support in the orchard project, she remarked that ‘if the project is birthed as it is currently being dreamt, it will include so many layers of benefit: fruit trees providing a local healthy food source, native pollinator insect habitat, educational resources, green space at the intersection of the Greenway and the Pines Trail, a gathering place, opportunity for neighbours to work side by side to improve this place we call home.’ I would argue that it is this ** seal of usefulness ** that in these American contexts acts as a necessary warrant for ritual collective action that has community-building effects."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-11-08 21:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Imprint ** some of ** my books...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: stamp/mark of value ?
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(give my books) a sense of usefulness


Explanation:
"imprimir um cunho pessoal": give a personal touch

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to be useful....


Explanation:
...to be useful....

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search