embora insustentável juizio a rapidez das peripécias

English translation: (t contributes greatly to this favorable) though unsustainable judgment, the fast pace of the plot

01:03 Nov 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: embora insustentável juizio a rapidez das peripécias
Context (Camilo Castelo Branco's reaction to a favorable critique of his work):

É grande parte neste favorável, embora insustentável juizio a rapidez das peripécias, a derivação concisa do diálogo para os pontos essenciais do enredo, a ausência de divagações filosóficas, a lhaneza da linguagem e desartifício das locuções. Isto enquanto a mim, não pode ser un merecimento absoluto. O romance que não estribar em outras recomendações mais sólidas deve ter uma voga muito poco duradoura.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:(t contributes greatly to this favorable) though unsustainable judgment, the fast pace of the plot
Explanation:
Sug.

It contributes greatly to this favorable though unsustainable judgment, the fast pace of the plot, the precise flow of the dialogue focused on the essential points of the story...

Hope it helps,
EjR
Selected response from:

Eduardo Ramos
Thailand
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(t contributes greatly to this favorable) though unsustainable judgment, the fast pace of the plot
Eduardo Ramos
4 +1although [their] judgment is unsustainable, [because] a quick turn of events
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embora insustentável juízo, a rapidez das peripécias
although [their] judgment is unsustainable, [because] a quick turn of events


Explanation:
peripécia: (Literature) Mudança repentina de um estado para outro nas personagens de um drama - https://dicionario.priberam.org/peripécias

peripécia: turn of events - https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/peripécia

This particular passage seems to rely heavily on unusual language constructions. I found an article by a Unicamp professor which explains the meaning of all this. I hope it makes sense.

"Como ressalta da leitura, para Camilo, as qualidades destacadas pelo crítico não são qualidades que ele julga que possam, sozinhas, sustentar um romance. Pelo contrário, elas lhe parecem insuficientes, e é clara a sua aposta na necessidade das divagações filosóficas, na linguagem apurada e no artifício das locuções - elementos cuja ausência é a condição para a rapidez das peripécias e para a derivação concisa do diálogo." - http://www.unicamp.br/iel/memoria/Ensaios/camiliana.htm

Based on the above explanation, I'm risking my own translation as a sort of self-challenge:

"[The critics] are, for the most part, favorable to this book, although [their] judgment is unsustainable, [because] a quick turn of events and the production of concise dialogues for essential points / parts of the plot can only take place in the absence of philosophical digressions, refined language, and the use of phrasal devices."

PS: In a recent translation of a book triology, the word "twist" was used in a marketing piece, which I translated as "reviravolta". Perhaps "twists" might be an alternative translation for "peripécias". Not sure, though.

I hope this helps and makes sense.

Another definition that's more in line with my proposed translation:
peripécia: Em uma narrativa (literária, cinematográfica etc.) momento em que ocorrem fatos inesperados, surpreendentes ou mirabolantes. - http://www.aulete.com.br/peripécia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-07 05:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Not sure if it should be "in the absence" or "in the presence". It's been a long day. :-)

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(t contributes greatly to this favorable) though unsustainable judgment, the fast pace of the plot


Explanation:
Sug.

It contributes greatly to this favorable though unsustainable judgment, the fast pace of the plot, the precise flow of the dialogue focused on the essential points of the story...

Hope it helps,
EjR

Eduardo Ramos
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: "Peripécia" refers to a turn of events (a "twist" in the story), not the pace of the plot. http://www.aulete.com.br/peripécia
10 hrs
  -> Meu caro, apesar de errado é livre de pensar o que a sua percepção lhe dita. Post/Scriptum - *a rapidez das peripécias (da história)*. Obrigado pelo sorriso... :)

agree  Judith Armele: I would definitely use your version. I am not sure about "peripécia" and just to be on the safe side I would suggest using "experiences", the fast pace of the experiences, although I like plot. I should have to read the book to tell the difference ;)
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Judith.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search