teve uma recepção de primazia sobre todos os seus irmãos

English translation: was head and shoulders above all other similar books/works in terms of how it was received

17:16 Nov 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: teve uma recepção de primazia sobre todos os seus irmãos
Context (Camilo Castelo Branco, describing a book he wrote that is a reflection of part of his uncle's life):

Este livro, cujo éxito se me antolhava mau, quando eu o ia escrevendo, teve uma recepção de primazia sobre todos os seus irmãos.

Does this mean the book was well received by the uncle's siblings?

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:was head and shoulders above all other similar books/works in terms of how it was received
Explanation:
that's the idea but might need some polishing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-07 00:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking a bit of poetic licence here but ok with a bit of polishing maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-07 00:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "surpassed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-07 00:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to tone in down a tad...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Brilliant. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2had a prime / one-of-a-kind reception over all of its kins / other books
Oliveira Simões
3was head and shoulders above all other similar books/works in terms of how it was received
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had a prime / one-of-a-kind reception over all of its kins / other books


Explanation:
This is how I would translate. Not sure if the plural ("kins") is appropriate for this context. It seems like it's used in English, but it's not very common: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/kin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-11-06 17:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prime: (adj) first in rank, authority, or significance; having the highest quality or value. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/prime

primazia: (subst) 1. Importância maior de uma pessoa ou coisa em relação a outra. 2. Primor, excelência, superioridade - http://www.aulete.com.br/primazia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-06 17:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that was my interpretation too. "Irmãos" seems to be a metaphor for his other books.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. My initial impression actually was that he was talking about his other books.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I'd use "other books"...."kins" would just confuse the reader.
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilmar. I agree.

agree  Margarida Ataide
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was head and shoulders above all other similar books/works in terms of how it was received


Explanation:
that's the idea but might need some polishing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-07 00:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking a bit of poetic licence here but ok with a bit of polishing maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-07 00:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "surpassed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-07 00:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to tone in down a tad...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Brilliant. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search