nem lhe passarei a lima

English translation: nor will I make any edits / corrections / polishing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nem lhe passarei a lima
English translation:nor will I make any edits / corrections / polishing
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

19:41 Nov 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: nem lhe passarei a lima
Context:

Escrevi o romance em quinze dias, os mais atormentados de minha vida. Tão horrorizada tenho deles memória, que nunca mais abrirei o Amor de Perdição, nem lhe passarei a lima sobre os defeitos nas edições futuras, se é que nã saiu tolhiço incorrigivel da primeira.

Does this mean "to cut out the defects of the first edition"?

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
nor will I make any edits / corrections / polishing
Explanation:
This is how I would translate. I think he's saying he would't make any corrections.

lima: Ferramenta de aço us. para polir, raspar, desbastar ou serrar metais ou outros materiais duros (Aulete)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-11-05 19:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed the translation of "lhe".

nor will I make any edits / corrections / polishing on it.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smooth out the rough edges
Gilmar Fernandes
4nor will I scrutinize it...
Katarina Peters
4nor will I make any edits / corrections / polishing
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nor will I make any edits / corrections / polishing


Explanation:
This is how I would translate. I think he's saying he would't make any corrections.

lima: Ferramenta de aço us. para polir, raspar, desbastar ou serrar metais ou outros materiais duros (Aulete)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-11-05 19:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed the translation of "lhe".

nor will I make any edits / corrections / polishing on it.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smooth out the rough edges


Explanation:
We also have this idiomatic expression in EN.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana :)

agree  Margarida Ataide
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :)

agree  T o b i a s
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)

agree  Verginia Ophof
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nor will I scrutinize it...


Explanation:
...for shortcomings in future editions...
(my version)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search