amor acendrado

English translation: all-consuming love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:amor acendrado
English translation:all-consuming love
Entered by: Nick Taylor

14:50 Oct 22, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Biography
Portuguese term or phrase: amor acendrado
Context (description of Camilo Castelo Branco's romance novels):

As novelas passionais de Camilo contribuem para el Romantismo com algumas tônicas distintas: o amor paixão, violento, acendrado, decabelado, ultra-romântico, onde não há lugar para a reflexão, o dado crítico, a razão.

Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
all-consuming love
Explanation:
all-consuming love
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unblemished love
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1burning love
Teresa Borges
4 +1pure love
Oliveira Simões
4all-consuming love
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unblemished love


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
5 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
7 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pure love


Explanation:
acendrado: Isento de impurezas, por efeito de algum processo artificial (ouro acendrado); LIMPO; PURO; ACRISOLADO (Aulete)

Examples: https://www.google.com/search?q="pure love"&oq=&qu...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burning love


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-consuming love


Explanation:
all-consuming love

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search