amor descabelado

English translation: tumultuous, volatile love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:amor descabelado
English translation:tumultuous, volatile love
Entered by: Ana Vozone

14:35 Oct 22, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Biography
Portuguese term or phrase: amor descabelado
Context (description of Camilo Castelo Branco's romance novels):

As novelas passionais de Camilo contribuem para el Romantismo com algumas tônicas distintas: o amor paixão, violento, acendrado, decabelado, ultra-romântico, onde não há lugar para a reflexão, o dado crítico, a razão.

Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
tumultuous, volatile love
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tumultuous, volatile love
Ana Vozone
4 +1rapturous love
Nick Taylor
4mind-blowing love
Oliveira Simões
4furious love
Gilmar Fernandes
3ravishing love
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tumultuous, volatile love


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Sarah Leonard
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sarah!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ravishing love


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furious love


Explanation:
Furious Love: Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, and the Marriage of the Century

From veteran entertainment reporter Sam Kashner and biographer Nancy Schoenberger comes the definitive account of the greatest Hollywood love story ever told—the romance of Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton. Kashner has interviewed Elizabeth Taylor numerous times and is the only journalist given access to her extensive collection of personal letters and journals, and he and Schoenberger have also interviewed the Burton family at length, including Burton’s actress daughter Kate. This is truly an authorized and singularly informed biography of these two larger-than-life stars, and of their glamorous, volatile, and audacious relationship.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mind-blowing love


Explanation:
This is how I would translate. There is a connection between the source-text ("descabelado" from "cabelo") and the translation I'm proposing ("mind", which is associated to the head).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-10-22 14:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other examples: https://www.google.com/search?q="mind-blowing love"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-10-22 15:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Of course, the above example sentence wouldn't translate well as "amor descabelado" back into Portuguese. I would rephrase it to "amor arrebatador"(6 segredos para um amor arrebatador). They are synonymous IMHO.

Example sentence(s):
  • 6 Secrets To Having Mind-Blowing Love

    Reference: http://www.tamaragreen.me/6-secrets-mind-blowing-love/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapturous love


Explanation:
rapturous love

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tobias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search