atividade de prestação

English translation: provision of service activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atividade de prestação
English translation:provision of service activities
Entered by: Nick Taylor

15:36 Mar 30, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: atividade de prestação
Para o desempenho de suas atribuições, a XYZ elabora as regras que norteiam a emissão de outorga para a exploração da atividade de prestação de serviços de transporte aquaviário que utilizem a infraestrutura aquaviária federal...

Algo me diz que seria melhor enxugar a frase.

"Exploração da atividade de prestação de serviços.."
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
provision of service activities
Explanation:
provision of service activities
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provision of service activities
Nick Taylor
4Activity of...service provider
Judith Armele
4service providing activities
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service providing activities


Explanation:
André,
O trecho tem algumas redundâncias. Você poderia dizer somente transportation services.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activity of...service provider


Explanation:
.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision of service activities


Explanation:
provision of service activities

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
9 hrs
  -> thanks brasse

agree  Richard Purdom: 'provision of services' is enough imho
12 hrs
  -> well yeah, I agree with you! Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search