Não aguento ficar 3 dias sem noticias tuas.

English translation: I can't stand not hearing from you for 3 days/I can't stand (bear) going 3 days without hearing from you/ I'd DO MY NUTS if I didn't hear from you for 3 days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Não aguento ficar 3 dias sem noticias tuas.
English translation:I can't stand not hearing from you for 3 days/I can't stand (bear) going 3 days without hearing from you/ I'd DO MY NUTS if I didn't hear from you for 3 days
Entered by: Veronikka (X)

14:57 Nov 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Não aguento ficar 3 dias sem noticias tuas.
"Nao aguento ficar três dias sem notícias tuas... "

I can't stay more than 3 days without hearing from you?
Veronikka (X)
I can't bear not hearing from you for 3 days.
Explanation:
Hi,

'Stay' doesn't sound too good in your sentence. Perhaps you can translate 'ficar' as 'BEAR' ?

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos! Agradeço também aos companheiros que comentaram as sugestões dando tremenda qualidade à tradução. Obrigada mesmo, gente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9I can't bear not hearing from you for 3 days.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +3I can't stand more than three days without hearing from you
Alvaro Inchausti
4 +4I can't bear going 3 days without hearing from you
Paul Dixon
5I can't stand 3 days without hearing from you
Denise Leitao
4 +1I can't stand it, not hearing from you for 3 days.
Gilmar Fernandes
4I can't bear to stay more than 3 days without hearing from you
katja van hellemond
4I haven't heard from you for three days, and I can't stand it anymore!
Alexandra Goldburt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can't bear to stay more than 3 days without hearing from you


Explanation:
pretty sure you will receive more options but this is at least one of them

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Duncan (X): "Stay" doesn't sound right here.
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can't stand it, not hearing from you for 3 days.


Explanation:
One way of saying it.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Amy.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I can't bear not hearing from you for 3 days.


Explanation:
Hi,

'Stay' doesn't sound too good in your sentence. Perhaps you can translate 'ficar' as 'BEAR' ?

Hope it helps.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos! Agradeço também aos companheiros que comentaram as sugestões dando tremenda qualidade à tradução. Obrigada mesmo, gente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X): "Stand" rather than "bear" would probably be the USA choice, but your wording is the best.
5 mins
  -> I nearly chose 'cope' during my deliberation, but realised that could have other connotations beside the meaning in context here. Thanks :)

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 mins
  -> Cheers, Maria :)

agree  Jessie Linardi
1 hr
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Clauwolf: me neither:)
3 hrs
  -> my heart goes out to you :)

agree  Adi Brock
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Adi :)

agree  Katarina Peters
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Katarina :)

agree  felidaevampire: Couldn't we also write "handle" instead of "bear"? Just suggesting... I agree with Amy (and you, of course). :)
12 hrs
  -> Personally I'd write something like "I'd DO MY NUTS if I didn't hear from you for 3 days" - lol, but this is translation, right, not art? All the very best :))

agree  Phillippa May Bennett: yes :)
19 hrs
  -> Cheers, Phillippa :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I can't bear going 3 days without hearing from you


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X): Yes, or "stand," as I mentioned above.
5 mins

agree  Dharana Puggi: I'd just say "I can't go ..." to be less formal =)
2 hrs

agree  Lumen (X)
3 hrs

agree  cattelles: I agree, but I wonder if "hearing from you" doesn't imply that the person her/himself would have to comunicate. As a native speaker of Portuguese, I understand that "notícias tuas" is not given by the person directly.
1 day 1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I can't stand more than three days without hearing from you


Explanation:
Just a matter of choice...

Alvaro Inchausti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goulart
6 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
30 mins

agree  Adi Brock
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I haven't heard from you for three days, and I can't stand it anymore!


Explanation:
It's a bit too strong, but it will surely get the message across.

Alexandra Goldburt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Valle Fernandes: What if it's in the future, not the past?
1 hr
  -> It might be. I just thought, if someone is saying this to his/her significant other, there must be a reason for it. And actually not having heard form significant other seems to me the most likely reason.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can't stand 3 days without hearing from you


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma opção.
Eu prefiro stand a bear, e não pode ser more than 3 days, porque no caso a pessoa não suporta 3 dias, não mais que 3 dias...

Denise Leitao
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search