anexo

English translation: annex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anexo
English translation:annex
Entered by: Dra. Teresa Bernardes

15:48 May 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: anexo
Hi.

The word "anexo" is used in a paper about social problems. What is the correct term for "anexo" in English? Is "attachment" the right choice?
This paper is to be sent to a British magazine.

thanks
Daisymiller
annex
Explanation:
addendum is the best as the object is a magazine. See Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-11 18:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daisy. With the context you gave me a tradução é mesmo annex.
Selected response from:

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7appendix
Kathryn Litherland
5annex
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
4exhibit
Roberto Costa
4addendum
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
appendix


Explanation:
In the context of academic publications (supplemental materials at the end of an article or book), I think "appendix" is the most apt choice.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 min

agree  ClayWWatson
6 mins

agree  MinnieHuyang: but under more casual circumstances, it could be translated into " attachment"/"attachments", for example, in Adoption Evaluation Reports, where questionnaire and family trees are attached to support the conclusion.
25 mins

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: Agreeing but, hope this is for an appendix, would love to know the context. Thanks
50 mins

agree  Maria Castro: agree, but if it's "em anexo" then it would be "attached / attached file". It would be good to know the context.
1 hr

agree  Barbara Milano: if it's an academic article I'd go for appendix too
1 hr

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day 22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addendum


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/services/recordkeeping.ht...

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annex


Language variant: addendum, supplement

Explanation:
addendum is the best as the object is a magazine. See Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-11 18:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daisy. With the context you gave me a tradução é mesmo annex.

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibit


Explanation:
A document, record or other object formally introduced as evidence in court.
www.courts.mo.gov/osca/index.nsf/0689b8c101eb734c8625655500...

a document or other physical object presented to the court as evidence.
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/courts/meck/disk01/glossary....

Roberto Costa
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search