O nome dela é Clara mas o nome de guerra dela é Sharon.

English translation: Her name is Clara, but her street name is Sharon.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O nome dela é Clara mas o nome de guerra dela é Sharon.
English translation:Her name is Clara, but her street name is Sharon.
Entered by: Neyde

11:45 Apr 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: O nome dela é Clara mas o nome de guerra dela é Sharon.
Trecho de um livro sobre as prostitutas... "Clara, cujo nome de guerra é Sharon, destruiu a minha vida quando conheceu meu fiho e o levou para o mesmo caminho dela"...

Can you throw some light, please?
Veronikka (X)
Her name is Clara, but her street name is Sharon.
Explanation:
One more suggestion, HTH
... that Craig Dalziel (street name "Dala") had been robbing prostitutes of ... one was another haunt of prostitute and drugs abusers at 45 Errol Street, ...
www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/cms/144_10426.htm - 21k - Cached

A small handful of johns even call me by my street name, Queenie. ... Especially when you're in a fast-paced, high-profile field like prostitution. ...
www.theonion.com/content/node/33452 - 28k - Cached -

Despite the influx of undercover police officers roaming the area, a 19-year-old prostitute who goes by the street name "Gemini" said she would continue to ...
starbulletin.com/2006/08/28/news/story02.html - 36k - Cached

With a prostitute who goes by a street name, who's picked up by a john, and then another john, whose intention is to be unseen, to be anonymous - for a ...
www.mayhem.net/Crime/vancouver.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Her name is Clara, but her street name is Sharon.
Neyde
4 +3working name
Cristina Santos
4 +2code name, fantasy name, alias
Denise Miranda
5Her name is Clara, but her trade name is Sharon
Paul Dixon
4Her name is Clara but her pseudonym is Sharon
Katarina Peters
4Her name is Clara, though her nom de guerre is Sharon
zabrowa
4Her name is Clara, but her assumed name is Sharon
Teresa Bento
3Her name is Clara but her stage name is Sharon.
Raquel Bragança


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Her name is Clara, but her assumed name is Sharon


Explanation:
nome fictício (fictitious name), nome de guerra, heterónimo.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/assumed...
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
working name


Explanation:
"Nome de guerra" é o "nome de trabalho" que as prostitutas usam, por razões de segurança, etc.
Pelo menos no Reino Unido "nome de guerra" das prostitutas é "working name". Faço frequentemente de intérprete para trabalhadores da indústria do sexo (em clínicas de saúde sexual, etc.) no centro de Londres e são estes os termos que oiço serem usados tanto por portugueses como por brasileiros.

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: Mas sou Clara mesmo! ;)
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Clara :)

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Pelo contexto, é isto mesmo.
49 mins
  -> Obrigada José

agree  Claudia Massey: sim isto mesmo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Claudia :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
code name, fantasy name, alias


Explanation:
Veronikka, vejo algumas opções:
Her name is Clara, alias Sharon
Her name is Clara, but her code name/fantasy name is Sharon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-12 12:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other choices could be secret identity or pseudonym.
There is, actually, nom de guerre, from French. But it is used in other contexts. See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nom_de_guerre#Nom_de_guerre

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: I like "alias"
1 hr
  -> Seria a minha escolha também, Fernando!

agree  rhandler: Alias, concordo com vocês!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Her name is Clara but her pseudonym is Sharon


Explanation:
...or: in her profession/in her professional activities, she is known as Sharon...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Her name is Clara, though her nom de guerre is Sharon


Explanation:
I like this French phrase: I think it brings a certain sense of the artistic into the writing and makes clear literary connections between a survival struggle as a warrior and as a prostitute - a connection that the author may have been trying to emphasize. Cf. "nom de plume"

Another possibility: Her real name is Clara, but on the streets she is known as Sharon.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pseudonym#Nom_de_guerre
zabrowa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Her name is Clara, but her trade name is Sharon


Explanation:
Also possible, as the situation refers to prostitution (which is a kind of trade, you could say).

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Her name is Clara, but her street name is Sharon.


Explanation:
One more suggestion, HTH
... that Craig Dalziel (street name "Dala") had been robbing prostitutes of ... one was another haunt of prostitute and drugs abusers at 45 Errol Street, ...
www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/cms/144_10426.htm - 21k - Cached

A small handful of johns even call me by my street name, Queenie. ... Especially when you're in a fast-paced, high-profile field like prostitution. ...
www.theonion.com/content/node/33452 - 28k - Cached -

Despite the influx of undercover police officers roaming the area, a 19-year-old prostitute who goes by the street name "Gemini" said she would continue to ...
starbulletin.com/2006/08/28/news/story02.html - 36k - Cached

With a prostitute who goes by a street name, who's picked up by a john, and then another john, whose intention is to be unseen, to be anonymous - for a ...
www.mayhem.net/Crime/vancouver.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages


Neyde
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: sim, exatamente o que pensei!
1 hr
  -> Muita obrigada, Gisele! :o)

agree  lexical: Yes, I think this is what I've heard.
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, lexical! :o)

agree  SONIA VIEIRA
3 days 42 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Sonia! :o)

agree  cristina estanislau
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Cristina Maria! :o)

1522 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Her name is Clara but her stage name is Sharon.


Explanation:
I know this was closed years ago, but wanted to leave my contribution for future reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1522 dias (2011-06-12 16:30:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ashley Alexandra Dupré, stage name of prostitute connected to the Eliot Spitzer prostitution scandal; http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashley_Alexandra_Dupré

The Prostitutes:
For safety purposes, the names of our prostitutes have been coded; their stage names, however, have been provided. If you would like to request a prostitute, please indicate so in the form below.
http://cityofzone.net/underground/brothels

Example sentence(s):
  • What men are REALLY looking for in an escort; What sexy and saucy STAGE NAMES work the best
  • Imagine yourself the customer of the high-class prostitute Olympia. ("Olympia" was a common "stage name" among Parisian prostitutes.

    Reference: http://www.becomeanescort.com/index-v1s.php
Raquel Bragança
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search