fica tudo alinhavado

English translation: we can leave everything/it all set up/arranged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fica tudo alinhavado
English translation:we can leave everything/it all set up/arranged
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:06 Nov 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / do Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: fica tudo alinhavado
Vamos num outro lugar pra gente encostar tomar uma água, pelo amor de deus, ficar conversando em pé aqui ... [inaudível]

É que eu tenho que ir embora, meu amor, a minha filha ...

[inaudível] tem algum lugar perto que a gente possa [inaudível] e aí pelo menos eu já falo com o meu irmão, já fica tudo alinhavado, já ...

Eu sinceramente vou dizer pra você, a minha filha tá me esperando, eu não posso almoçar com você agora, acho melhor você cuidar de levar isso logo, entendeu?

E eu posso até te mostrar algum lugar pra você comer, mas é?

E pra nós conversarmos? Eu queria conversar com você pra passar tudo.

Tá certo, então vamos lá num restaurante brasileiro que tem aqui na Hiding, na Hiding. Você me segue.

Tá legal.

Me segue.

Ai, que saco. Atende, Carlos.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
we can leave everything/it all set up/arranged
Explanation:
Alinhavar é fazer uma costura prévia, frouxa, antes da costura definitiva.
Aqui está no sentido figurado, ou seja, deixar as coisas pré arranjadas, combinadas, estabelecidas para algum negócio posterior.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Muito obrigado,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3we can leave everything/it all set up/arranged
Denise Miranda
4everything is/will be settled
marina hennies
4all will be set/organized
claudia estanislau
3so that we can talk it/that all over
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we can leave everything/it all set up/arranged


Explanation:
Alinhavar é fazer uma costura prévia, frouxa, antes da costura definitiva.
Aqui está no sentido figurado, ou seja, deixar as coisas pré arranjadas, combinadas, estabelecidas para algum negócio posterior.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: We can leave it all s up
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Suzy!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all will be set/organized


Explanation:
.

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so that we can talk it/that all over


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything is/will be settled


Explanation:
in the sense of everything will be arranged

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search