derrubaram

English translation: they backed off.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:derrubaram
English translation:they backed off.
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:17 Aug 19, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: derrubaram
In this case it does not mean "knock down." I assume in this context it means "they took it down" or something similar. However, I need confirmation, and maybe there is a different way that is better in this context.

PERGUNTA: Foi a senhor que denunciou esse cargament que caiu 24 horas depois da assinatura do documento?
RESPOSTA: Não fui eu, cara. A minha finalidade era pegar oito, dez toneladas num contêiner. Só que na hora que ele disse pro pessoal dele, derrubaram.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
they backed off.
Explanation:
that's how I see it...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
After reading all of your comments, I decided to use this answer. Thank you everyone.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they gave up
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 +1they didn't buy it/or didn't go for it
Ivaneide
4they aborted
Denise Miranda
4they lowered the price
airmailrpl
3 +1they backed off.
Claudio Mazotti
4skated
Paula Wright


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they backed off.


Explanation:
that's how I see it...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
After reading all of your comments, I decided to use this answer. Thank you everyone.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Gomes
10 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they gave up


Explanation:
I guess the idea of giving up a scheme/plan

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they lowered the price


Explanation:
A minha finalidade era pegar oito, dez toneladas num contêiner. Só que na hora que ele disse pro pessoal dele, derrubaram.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skated


Explanation:
Michael

I believe, *derrubaram* in this case is a slang meaning not to do something that you are supposed to do, or purposely evade work, in order to cause disruption or not to be caught (in this case, they were doing something wrong).

From Common Terms Used in Law Enforcement

skate: To evade being caught or being charged with a crime; to evade work


    Reference: http://www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/police/Publications/dictionary....
Paula Wright
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they aborted


Explanation:
I would go with KlausinSP or *abort*.


Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they didn't buy it/or didn't go for it


Explanation:
another option for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 zile1 oră (2006-08-21 15:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or they called it off

Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: they didn't go for it
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search