Que ninguém encontra, some.

English translation: Out of sight out of mind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Que ninguém encontra, some.
English translation:Out of sight out of mind
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:05 Aug 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Que ninguém encontra, some.
PERGUNTA: Hoje, se FG quiser saber ... ?
RESPOSTA - (Interrompe) O FG sabe.
PERGUNTA: E por que não autua?
RESPOSTA: Isso eu pergunto todo dia.
PERGUNTA: O que é dito?
RESPOSTA: Que ninguém encontra, some.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Out of sight out of mind
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Ivaneide
Brazil
Grading comment
I like this idiomatic expression in this context. Thank you, everyone. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2That no one can find/finds (him), (he) vanishes.
Denise Miranda
4 +1Whatever is not found, vanishes
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 +1Out of sight out of mind
Ivaneide
3Whatever isn't found [simply] fades from consciousness.
Robert Forstag
3That's something nobody can find, it just disappears/ fades away.
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That no one can find/finds (him), (he) vanishes.


Explanation:
:-)

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: I think you got it right, they are talking about "FG": nobody can find him, he vanishes...
43 mins
  -> THANK YOU!

agree  rhandler: Única proposta que ficou dentro do contexto.
2 hrs
  -> THANK YOU!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That's something nobody can find, it just disappears/ fades away.


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whatever is not found, vanishes


Explanation:
According to the context

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Sounds nice Flavia.
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whatever isn't found [simply] fades from consciousness.


Explanation:
At first sight, this might seem an unnecessarily wordy rendering, but I think the additional words "fades from consciousness" are necessary.

Here's why.

It seems that we are dealing with human perceptions and human willingness to take action rather than an actual statement of fact since it is obvious that something doesn't just disappear just because it is not found. Therefore Flavia's option [the best of the three offered thus far] doesn't really work. The other two have serious syntactical flaws and are completely unacceptable.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivaneide: I thought *out if sight out of mind* from your explanation
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Out of sight out of mind


Explanation:
another option


Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like this idiomatic expression in this context. Thank you, everyone. Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: But this is the concise and idiomatic way to put it in English. Again, great job. :)
12 hrs
  -> But you did; you got the gist of it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search