rodinha bota fora

English translation: sudden-death round

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rodinha bota fora
English translation:sudden-death round
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:00 Sep 23, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Portuguese term or phrase: rodinha bota fora
Para os que gostam de competir mais a sério, a xxx promove o torneio “rodinha bota fora” de FIFA20 VOLTA: cada jogador tem apenas uma “vida” – quem perder fica de fora e não pode participar mais.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
sudden-death round
Explanation:
rodinha bota fora => sudden-death round

In a sport or game, sudden death (also sudden-death or a sudden-death round) is a form of competition where play ends as soon as one competitor is ahead of the others, with that competitor becoming the winner. ... Sudden death yields a victor for the contest without requiring a specific period of time.
Sudden death (sport) - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Sudden_death_(sport)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-09-24 10:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 42,600 results

World Chess Championship Enters Its Final Sudden Death ...
https://www.npr.org › 2016/11/30 › world-chess-championship-enters-sudde...
Nov 30, 2016 - After two weeks of play, the world championship of chess is entering its final sudden death round.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1knockout round / stage
Ana Vozone
4single elimination round-robin
Nuno Rosalino
4sudden-death round
airmailrpl
3farewell round
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single elimination round-robin


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is it. Single elimination ("cada jogador tem apenas uma “vida”"), while the "rodinha" aspect would be the round-robin.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farewell round


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knockout round / stage


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRjKZwR7D_rTtwCqsjm...

Example sentence(s):
  • n association football, the World Cup uses single-elimination knockout rounds after a round-robin group stage.
  • Monkey Ball will be 4pl. matches mixing both Party and Mini Games, knockout rounds to see who can glide, fight, bowl and race their way to victory!
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sudden-death round


Explanation:
rodinha bota fora => sudden-death round

In a sport or game, sudden death (also sudden-death or a sudden-death round) is a form of competition where play ends as soon as one competitor is ahead of the others, with that competitor becoming the winner. ... Sudden death yields a victor for the contest without requiring a specific period of time.
Sudden death (sport) - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Sudden_death_(sport)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-09-24 10:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 42,600 results

World Chess Championship Enters Its Final Sudden Death ...
https://www.npr.org › 2016/11/30 › world-chess-championship-enters-sudde...
Nov 30, 2016 - After two weeks of play, the world championship of chess is entering its final sudden death round.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search