elemento mediador

English translation: mediating factor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:elemento mediador
English translation:mediating factor
Entered by: Daisymiller

20:50 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Portuguese term or phrase: elemento mediador
"Refletir sobre o papel da representação gráfica da criança como elemento mediador do comportamento lúdico"

This is part of an abstract about the influence animated cartoons and video games might have in children's behaviour.
How can I express the idea of "elemento mediador" in that sentence?
Daisymiller
mediating factor
Explanation:
"Cultural distance as a mediating factor between stress and intercultural communication competence"

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

"Cultural distance as a mediating factor between stress and intercultural communication competence"
http://www.jstor.org/pss/2676313
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mediating factor
Kathryn Litherland
4mediator (mediatory) element
Joon Oh
3 +1mediative factors/ elements
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediative factors/ elements


Explanation:
suggested that ‘motivation’ is one of the mediative factors between HR practices and the. firm’s performance. Thus, it is important for firms to design HR ...
www.inderscience.metapress.com/index/L1GXR6WAY05N0038.pdf

The environment is the mediative factor in the learning process. Its instructional goal is to facilitate the cognitive modifiability and adaptation of the ...
www.eyesonitv.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=
blogcategory&id=20&Itemid=40

Consequently, all kinds of symbolic forms have become the chief mediative factors in man's cultural mode of adaptation, and the principal 10 Two of Freud's ...
www.links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-7294(194710/12)2:49:4<54...

[Analysis of semantic mediative factors in paired-associate learning]. [Article in Japanese]. Kitao N. PMID: 5894901 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5894901

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediating factor


Explanation:
"Cultural distance as a mediating factor between stress and intercultural communication competence"

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

"Cultural distance as a mediating factor between stress and intercultural communication competence"
http://www.jstor.org/pss/2676313

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediator (mediatory) element


Explanation:
according to "......Music as Mediator Element in the Mother-Baby Relationship...." in http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordDetai...
we can see easily "mediator element" is same meaning of the elemento mediador.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search