bafo

English translation: bafo-bafo

13:46 Aug 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / children's game
Portuguese term or phrase: bafo
it's a game where the children put a pile of stickers upside down and hit on it. If the sticker turns around, they win it.
betta_30
English translation:bafo-bafo
Explanation:
:) Fui campeão (sem colocar cuspe na mão), mas não creio que haja correspondente em inglês
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
ok, thank you anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4bafo-bafo
Clauwolf
3swap cards game
Denise Miranda
3flipping cards (baseball cards)
Ivaneide


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bafo-bafo


Explanation:
:) Fui campeão (sem colocar cuspe na mão), mas não creio que haja correspondente em inglês

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
ok, thank you anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: .... there's no exact English translation
35 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Tb acho...
53 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  tania nogueira: conta dessa cuspidinha q vc dava na tacada final!!!?? hehe td bom?
1 day 21 mins
  -> que nada, sempre joguei limpo:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flipping cards (baseball cards)


Explanation:
There are certain skills that you might spend scores of hours perfecting in childhood, which are totally meaningless when you grow up. Flipping cards was once on of the top of the list, a critical childhood skill that has no place in the world of adults. It is an activity that can be done by anyone, but to be done well requires finesse and a truly subtle touch.


Flipping cards is a equivalente thought you don't play by the same rules or the way you play it is different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2006-08-23 14:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The principle is the same


    Reference: http://www.streetplay.com/thegames/baseballcards.shtml
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Domeniconi: Pelo que entendi nessa ref. o princípio é diferente: cada jogador (em pé)deixa cair uma carta cair e se elas combinarem o segundo jogador ganha. Não há a clássica batida de mão para virar a figurinha...
19 mins
  -> The principle I am reffering to is the flipping of the cards. And the skill, wrist action.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swap cards game


Explanation:
I also read about a slapjack game, but I'm not sure it's bafo.
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-24 11:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bafo é o mesmo que "bater figurinha"?
Veja a referência: http://www.proz.com/glossary-translations/portuguese-to-engl...


    Reference: http://www.partygamecentral.com/pgcstandard/gametmpstd.asp?g...
Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search