Portas com dobra amasada

English translation: double bent doors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Portas com dobra amasada
English translation:double bent doors
Entered by: Anne Savaris

09:13 Oct 27, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Stainless steel furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: Portas com dobra amasada
*Portas com dobra amassada para evitar cantos salientes e fornecer maior resistência à estrutura*.

Significa que a porta desse armário está dobrada nas extremidades, dobradura que torna a estrutura mais resistente (porque dupla) e evita que o acabento fique saliente.

Como dizer em inglês??

Obrigada!
Anne Savaris
Brazil
doors with blunted / bent edge
Explanation:
Sem imagem, é um pouco um tiro no escuro.
De qualquer forma, deixo uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Grazie, la tua risposta mi ha condotto alla soluzione!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1round-edged doors/round edged doors
Daniel Pimentel
2doors with blunted / bent edge
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doors with blunted / bent edge


Explanation:
Sem imagem, é um pouco um tiro no escuro.
De qualquer forma, deixo uma sugestão.


    Reference: http://pt.pinterest.com/pin/431501208019796550/
    Reference: http://www.mattoli.it/index.php?lng=en&page=1546
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie, la tua risposta mi ha condotto alla soluzione!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ajudou, Ana! Encontrei o termo justo: double bent Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round-edged doors/round edged doors


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=warp edge door&rlz=1C1NHX...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="round edged doors"&rlz=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2016-10-27 10:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra sugestão é: "doors with rounded edges"

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="round edged doors"&rlz=1...

Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Daniel, como já tinha usado rounded corner para CANTOS ARREDONDADOS, aqui usei "double bent" Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: if you use this, I think you need to work with roundED edges
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: roundED
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search