https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/furniture-household-appliances/5126479-leituras-elegantes.html

leituras elegantes

English translation: elegant lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leituras elegantes
English translation:elegant lines
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:05 Mar 5, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: leituras elegantes
Um show de mesas, cadeiras, buffets, aparadores, consoles e cadeiras que atendem a todos os estilos de projetos com leituras elegantes, charmosas e exclusivas.
Mike Davison
Brazil
elegant lines
Explanation:

4 Dining Chairs with Elegant Lines
minneapolis.craigslist.org › ... › all for sale / wanted › furniture - by ownerFeb 9, 2013 – I'm selling 4 wood dining room chairs with padded seats. This chair has beautiful lines and details. They are antique and could use some

04-3211 | Designmaster Furniture
www.designmasterfurniture.com/furniture/04-3211/This chair features exposed wood cabriole legs that flow down into a French foot on a raised pad. The elegant lines of this chair flow through the shaped 'X' .
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
abs
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elegant lines
Marlene Curtis
4rubbish, cut it
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubbish, cut it


Explanation:
rewrite something like "an exclusive show of chairs.. full of elegance and charm" or so nice-sounding waffle. SISO

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elegant lines


Explanation:

4 Dining Chairs with Elegant Lines
minneapolis.craigslist.org › ... › all for sale / wanted › furniture - by ownerFeb 9, 2013 – I'm selling 4 wood dining room chairs with padded seats. This chair has beautiful lines and details. They are antique and could use some

04-3211 | Designmaster Furniture
www.designmasterfurniture.com/furniture/04-3211/This chair features exposed wood cabriole legs that flow down into a French foot on a raised pad. The elegant lines of this chair flow through the shaped 'X' .


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
abs
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
22 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: good solution
24 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: