PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ARMÁRIOS

English translation: armoire

13:55 Mar 5, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: ARMÁRIOS
Tudo isso é o que representam as diversas coleções de armários xxxx, afinadas com um mundo dinâmico, onde lifestyle é a palavra de ordem.

I am looking for the term an American would use for a Armário (In the UK it would be Wardrobe!!?) In the US = Closet?
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:armoire
Explanation:
Closet is only used for small built-in rooms for clothing and storage. A free-standing wardrobe would be called a wardrobe or an armoire. The term "armoire" is pronounced close the French, but Americans would saw something more akin to ARM-war". It's most often associated with something more antique. A modern, new wardrobe could simply be called a wardrobe as in UK English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-03-05 14:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a like from Wikipedia to explain
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closet

"Modern closets can be built into the walls of the house during construction so that they take up no apparent space in the bedroom, or they can be a large, free-standing piece of furniture designed for clothing storage, in which case they are often called a wardrobe or armoire. Closets are often built under stairs, thereby using awkward space that would otherwise go unused."
Selected response from:

Matt Bowlby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4armoire
Matt Bowlby
4 +1closets
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closets


Explanation:
Inglês americano e britânico | VB Ensino de Línguas
vbaumhardt.wordpress.com/2012/03/.../ingles-americano-e-britanico...
13/03/2012 – Lata: can (USA) – tin (UK) Doce (unidade): candy (USA) – sweets/chocolate (UK) Guarda-roupa: closet (USA) – wardrobe (UK) Sobremesa: ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
armoire


Explanation:
Closet is only used for small built-in rooms for clothing and storage. A free-standing wardrobe would be called a wardrobe or an armoire. The term "armoire" is pronounced close the French, but Americans would saw something more akin to ARM-war". It's most often associated with something more antique. A modern, new wardrobe could simply be called a wardrobe as in UK English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-03-05 14:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a like from Wikipedia to explain
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closet

"Modern closets can be built into the walls of the house during construction so that they take up no apparent space in the bedroom, or they can be a large, free-standing piece of furniture designed for clothing storage, in which case they are often called a wardrobe or armoire. Closets are often built under stairs, thereby using awkward space that would otherwise go unused."

Matt Bowlby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Closets são armários embutidos, feitos na construção.
12 mins
  -> Isso mesmo. Obrigado.

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Donna Sandin
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search