PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Pênsil

English translation: Rail / Wardrobe rail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pênsil
English translation:Rail / Wardrobe rail
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

12:54 Dec 7, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / CLOSETS
Portuguese term or phrase: Pênsil
Pênsil Esquerdo
Pênsil Direito
Mike Davison
Brazil
Rail / Wardrobe rail
Explanation:
Pênsil means some kind of suspension, in a wardrobe this would be a hanger rail
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rail / Wardrobe rail
Douglas Bissell
3suspension
Helena Grahn
Summary of reference entries provided
wall unit
Roy vd Heijden

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspension


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rail / Wardrobe rail


Explanation:
Pênsil means some kind of suspension, in a wardrobe this would be a hanger rail

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike





Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: wall unit

Reference information:
Cf.:

“Utilizar o gabarito de furação N2 (*), posicionar o gabarito nas bordas dianteiras do pênsil (pênsil direito, lado B) - (pênsil esquerdo, lado C) SEM CONSIDERAR A ESPESSURA DAS PORTAS, furar como indicado.”

“Use perforation diagram N2 (*). Position the diagram on the front edges of the wall unit (right wall unit, B side) – (left wall unit, C side) WITHOUT CONSIDERING THE THICKNESS OF THE DOORS, and make the holes as indicated.”

(http://www.espares.co.uk/datastore/ProductManuals/903119.pdf...

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search