PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

PORTA LINEAR

English translation: Linear door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PORTA LINEAR
English translation:Linear door
Entered by: Mike Davison

16:13 Nov 29, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / CLOSET DOOR SYSTEMS
Portuguese term or phrase: PORTA LINEAR
I am doing a translation for a manufacturer of closet systems. There is a constant reference to PORTA LINEAR, could this be sliding doors? here is an example of the test: Porta linear c/ ranhura e furação p/ patinadores, the test also talks about PORTAS DE CORRER? S (sliding doors)
Mike Davison
Brazil
Linear door
Explanation:
It appears that in English it is a direct translation. See below
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sliding door
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +1Linear door
suesimons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linear door


Explanation:
It appears that in English it is a direct translation. See below


    Reference: http://www.hdhc.com/home-decor-range
suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for you time and effort, but the link you gave me takes me to 404 - File or directory not found.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
19 hrs
  -> mtks.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sliding door


Explanation:
I believe you are right. The author is referring to sliding doors.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Tavares: Não sei. Para mim, sliding door seria porta de correr (até por que o asker falou que portas de correr também são mencionadas no texto).
30 mins
  -> Sua observação é pertinente, mas não sei de outra espécie de porta que seja "linear". Creio tratar-se de sinônimos.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Based on the context, with the track and rollers, this has to be it. (Lowercase "s")
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search