PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Biberão

English translation: dropper

00:33 Mar 3, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Central Vacuum-cleaning systems
Portuguese term or phrase: Biberão
"XXX é um doseador do tipo biberão com bolas de manutenção directamente aplicado na tomada de aspiração."


Trata-se de uma aplicação que tem forma de biberão. Estaria interessado em saber se há algum termo técnico para esta forma que possa ser utilizado na verão inglesa, ou se pelo contrário "baby bottle" seria um termo perfeitamente aceitável numa descrição des especificidades técnicas.

This is an accessory in the shape of a baby bottle. I was interested in knowing whether there would be an alternative name to baby bottle you might use in a text explaining the technical data of this item, or if you think baby bottle is actually quite suitable.

Thank you all!
Pedro Pereira
Ireland
English translation:dropper
Explanation:
dropper
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baby bottle
Verginia Ophof
4shape of a baby bottle
Lidia Carney
3dropper
Nick Taylor
3comforter
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comforter


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Min. (2011-03-03 00:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition 4 ...

sympathizer: commiserates with someone who has had misfortune
reliever: a person who reduces the intensity (e.g., of fears) and calms and pacifies; "a reliever of anxiety"; "an allayer of fears"
quilt: bedding made of two layers of cloth filled with stuffing and stitched together
device used for an infant to suck or bite on
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2011-03-03 00:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are all definitions of "comforter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2011-03-03 00:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of comforter on the Web:

sympathizer: commiserates with someone who has had misfortune
reliever: a person who reduces the intensity (e.g., of fears) and calms and pacifies; "a reliever of anxiety"; "an allayer of fears"
quilt: bedding made of two layers of cloth filled with stuffing and stitched together
device used for an infant to suck or bite on
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2011-03-03 00:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but "baby bottle" sounds ok :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby bottle


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • he dosage scale is easy to read, making accurate dosing simple. ... The anti-drip facility integrated in the protective cap ensures drip-free transport. .

    Reference: http://www.bibi.ch/en/schweiz/products/feeding/bottles/bibi-...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shape of a baby bottle


Explanation:
.

Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dropper


Explanation:
dropper

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search