PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

segundo grau técnico em Desenho

English translation: high school technical drawing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:segundo grau técnico em Desenho
English translation:high school technical drawing
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

21:20 Jul 17, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Furniture / Household Appliances / Employee list
Portuguese term or phrase: segundo grau técnico em Desenho
- Fez **segundo grau técnico em Desenho** para facilitar a busca de seu primeiro emprego, pois almejava independência financeira.

Not sure if this is referring to trade high school, whether it's drawing or design or drafting...

Any help will be appreciated!
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
high school technical drawing
Explanation:
Possibility
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks, Toby, and everyone else for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high school technical drawing
T o b i a s
4high school vocational trade program (drafting course)
Mary Palmer
4high school with vocational qualification in drawing
Julie G Dutra
4Vocational drafting course
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational drafting course


Explanation:

Drafting classes - 5:27pm
Welcome to Davis High School's Vocational Drafting Course Page! Below is the list of the 2002 -2003 Drafting courses offered at Davis High School in Yakima
http://share4.esd105.wednet.edu/wachtelg/draftingclasses.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school with vocational qualification in drawing


Explanation:
If this is Portuguese from Brazil, I understand segundo grau to be normal high school and segundo grau técnico to mean high-school which at the same time gives students a vocational qualification (not a degree!) at the end, in this case in drawing.


    Reference: http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008051220044...
Julie G Dutra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school vocational trade program (drafting course)


Explanation:
I believe this is it. See this example here:


http://www.schoolsincanada.com/High-School-Vocational-Trade-...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school technical drawing


Explanation:
Possibility

Example sentence(s):
  • To join GHD as a cadet drafter, individuals should have attained satisfactory high school technical drawing and mathematics results and have a desire to complete technical training (eg. TAFE Certificate IV).
  • The real world meets the technical drawing curriculum. (Roselle Park High School technical drawing program emphasizes importance of academic curricula):

    Reference: http://www.ghd.com/global/careers/students/
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/technical-curriculum-emphasizes-import...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Toby, and everyone else for your suggestions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search