trilho

English translation: (sliding door) rail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trilho
English translation:(sliding door) rail
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

23:07 Apr 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: trilho
É usado em móveis com porta corrediça (um roupeiro, por exemplo). A porta desliza sobre o mesmo e não entra em contato com a madeira. Pode ser de alumínio, de plástico, etc. É como esse da foto abaixo: http://hardwareaisle.thisoldhouse.com/images/2009/03/25/img_...
simonete
(sliding door) rail
Explanation:
Sliding Door Rail Manufacturers & Suppliers
Sliding Door Rail Manufacturers ★ Verified with 3 or more face-to-face visits by Global Sources ★ Choose Verified Wholesale Sliding Door Rail ...
www.globalsources.com › Top Products › Hardware & DIY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-04-21 23:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/National-Mfg-N105213-Sliding-Door/dp/B...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(sliding door) rail
Marlene Curtis
4 +3track
Ward Whittaker
3 +2(door) track
Renato Gonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(door) track


Explanation:
.

Renato Gonzalez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Teixeira (X)
6 mins

agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
track


Explanation:
as in sliding door track
http://www.thehardwarehut.com/door_track.php

Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
19 mins

agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca: 3 respostas iguais....apenas com sinónimos...
31 mins

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(sliding door) rail


Explanation:
Sliding Door Rail Manufacturers & Suppliers
Sliding Door Rail Manufacturers ★ Verified with 3 or more face-to-face visits by Global Sources ★ Choose Verified Wholesale Sliding Door Rail ...
www.globalsources.com › Top Products › Hardware & DIY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-04-21 23:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/National-Mfg-N105213-Sliding-Door/dp/B...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Irineide: agree
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
33 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search