tela de ráfia

English translation: raffia fabric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tela de ráfia
English translation:raffia fabric
Entered by: Sonia Maria Parise

20:45 Apr 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / tela de ráfia
Portuguese term or phrase: tela de ráfia
É usado na fabricação de sofás, por exemplo. Fica no fundo do sofá, de modo que a estrutura interna não apareça quando o mesmo for virado para cima. Antes, usavam um plástico no fundo. Mas agora, usam tela ráfia.
simonete
raffia fabric
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raffia fabric
Sonia Maria Parise
4raffia canvas
Verginia Ophof
3raffia net
Irineide


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raffia fabric


Explanation:
HIH

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
6 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raffia canvas


Explanation:
Raffia is the name given to the fibers of palm trees of the genus Raphia , commonly used for making bags for transporting fruit or small loads.

There is also a synthetic compound of polypropylene fiber that mimics raffia and is also well known.




Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raffia net


Explanation:
Pode ser isso

Irineide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search