Bar

English translation: Bar cabinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bar
English translation:Bar cabinet
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

23:20 Nov 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: Bar
É um móvel que se usa em casa para guardar bebidas e copos, taças, etc. Vejam a foto:
http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://images04.ol...
simonete
Bar cabinet
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=bar cabinet&a...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bar
Erik Bry
5home bar
rothig
5bar cupboard
coolbrowne
5Bar cabinet
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bar


Explanation:
that easy :)

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Colb(BR)
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Drysdale: That's what's your average "Joe" calls it!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Amy Duncan (X): Yep, it's a bar.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Verginia Ophof
22 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bar cupboard


Explanation:
Nao é só "bar". Há que incluir o armário


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&safe=off&q=bar%20cupbo...
coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bar cabinet


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=bar cabinet&a...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home bar


Explanation:
As per picture, this is a home bar. Below is another example, and many othes in google images.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-11-17 19:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... others ... sorry, typing error.


    Reference: http://current.com/items/89938942_home-bar-alcohol-checklist...
    Reference: http://images.google.com.br/images?q=home+bar&oe=utf-8&rls=o...
rothig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search