cristaleira

English translation: china cabinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cristaleira
English translation:china cabinet
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

21:43 Nov 2, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: cristaleira
É um móvel com muitos detalhes em vidro. Usado na sala de jantar, para guardar a louça.
simonete
china cabinet
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9china cabinet
Verginia Ophof
5armoir
Marisa Colb(BR)
4 +1crystal OR china closet
Marlene Curtis
5display cabinet
LawAndAll (X)
4 -1cupboard
Lucas Peixoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cupboard


Explanation:
that's it : D

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: isso é armário de cozinha e não cristaleira.
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crystal OR china closet


Explanation:
A Portuguese-English dictionary - Google Books Result
by James Lumpkin Taylor, Priscilla Clark Martin - 1970 - Foreign Language Study - 655 pages
de rocha, rock crystal, quartz. cristaleira (/.) crystal or china closet; (slang) old-fashioned, high-bodied limousine. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0804704805

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-02 21:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefiro "china closet". Ver

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&fkt=2259&fsdt=5...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes
3 mins
  -> Grata Carla!

neutral  Robin Levey: 'closet' is far more commonly preceded by 'water' in UK English, so there's a serious risk of raising a laugh amongst Asker's non-US readers.
1 hr
  -> Closet, by itself, wouldn't raise a laugh. I lived in the UK for 20 years to know that...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
china cabinet


Explanation:
....

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan: agree
9 mins
  -> thank you Judith !!

agree  Robin Levey: This is certainly the usual term in UK English.
54 mins
  -> Thank you Mediamatrix !

agree  David Drysdale: That's it in the US as well!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David !

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, we always had one with my grandma's china. That's what she called it, and she was Canadian.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: or China board, as I have hear previously.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Flavia

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  Adriana Maciel
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Adriana

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
4 days
  -> Thank you Aida

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armoir


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-02 21:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, armoire (typed too fast)

http://www.dibor.co.uk/Product.asp?ProductId=F250

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-11-02 21:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kaboodle.com/hi/img/2/0/0/e6/8/AAAAAtRY1N4AAAAAAO...

Marisa Colb(BR)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Your translation and webrefs are obviously referring to a typical piece of French furniture and are using the (supposedly) 'posh' French word as if it were English. But this is not the usual term in 'common or garden' English.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display cabinet


Explanation:
That´s what I would say! (I wouldn´t say "cupboard" - to me, that implies something with doors which you can´t see through!)

LawAndAll (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search