Tela

English translation: mesh

17:46 Sep 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: Tela
É uma tela de acrílico que fica no encosto de cadeiras. Costuma-se chamar tela ou telinha, só isso. Observem o link abaixo. A cadeira tem essa telinha no encosto.
http://www.irimar.com.br/produtos-200-35-cadeira-classic-c-t...
simonete
English translation:mesh
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-09-24 18:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mesh back
Selected response from:

Marisa Colb(BR)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mesh
Marisa Colb(BR)
4plastic/acrylic wicker
David Drysdale
4wicker (back rest chair)
Marlene Curtis
4An acrylic screen
suesimons


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An acrylic screen


Explanation:
One of those that you hang on the wall.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesh


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-09-24 18:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mesh back

Marisa Colb(BR)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wicker (back rest chair)


Explanation:
Have a look at the photo...

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_3xtylGUE0Nc/SL4DGJD5JfI/AAAAAAAAAM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-24 19:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prezada colega:

A palavra "wicker" significa "trançado" que pode também ser de acrílico ou outro tipo de material, além do vime. Antigamente, significa somente "trançado de vime" mas o termo consagrou-se para este tipo de trançado e é atualmente usado para outros tipos de materiais. Ver

wicker
adj. traçado, feito de vime
Babylon

Does Outdoor Wicker Patio Furniture Last? | DoItYourself.com PVC, resin and acrylic wicker give the look of natural outdoor wicker patio furniture with more resistance to the elements, making it a better choice for ...
www.doityourself.com/.../does-outdoor-wicker-patio-furnitur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-24 19:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1R2SKPB_enU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-24 20:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim, imita o vime, com o mesmo "look" do seu exemplo. "Wicker" evoluiu de "trançado de vime" para trançado de qualquer outro tipo de material imitando o vime, como o acrílico, que é o mais usado atualmente.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marlene, obrigada pela resposta. Mas "wicher" é vime ou trançado de vime. Portanto, não é qualquer tipo de trançado. A cadeira que mostrei, por exemplo, tem tela de acrílico.

Asker: Vi seus exemplos, Marlene. Mas esse trançado de acrílico não seria o que imita o de vime? Daí, ele pode ter o mesmo nome. Você me entende?

Asker: Obrigada, Marlene!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic/acrylic wicker


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Since it's "acrílico", you may want to specify "plastic or acrylic wicker." Wicker is often associated with "basket" (plant) like fibers. Of course, most sweaters in Brasil are called "lã" even though they're made of polyester. Go figure! Mármore . . same thing!

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search