parte da frente dos tampos dos armários

English translation: front edge of the cabinet tops

01:00 Jan 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis (processo de fabricação)
Portuguese term or phrase: parte da frente dos tampos dos armários
Ex.: Post Forming é o processo de arredondamento da parte frontal dos tampos de nossos armários.
simonete
English translation:front edge of the cabinet tops
Explanation:
post form ing is the process of rounding the front edge of cabinet tops.

"Don't Forget about the edge ....
This process is called post-forming and it's used to fabricate one-piece countertops incorporating an EDGE treatment and, sometimes, a backsplash. The most common POST-FORMED EDGES are the waterfall and the bull nose."
http://hdcounter.com/articles/wiarticle.aspx?sidn=14&aid=12


Also:
http://www.gowthamenterprises.com/F6226/post_forming.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-17 05:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simonete, sem mais contexto, nao sei comcerteza que tipo de armario. Mas se trata-se de armarios de cozinha, o tampo pode ser traduzido como"countertop".

"For this style, the top edge of the countertop is rounded off to create a softer look."
http://kitchen-counter-tops.net/tips/different-types-of-coun...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6front edge of the cabinet tops
jack_speak
4 +1front side of our closet's top cover
José Henrique Moreira
4front edge of the worktops
Abigail Elvins
4front part of the tops of the cupboards OR cabinets
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front part of the tops of the cupboards OR cabinets


Explanation:
cabinets = armários de cozinha.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front side of our closet's top cover


Explanation:
sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-01-17 01:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "top covers", to be accurate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-01-17 01:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e sem mais contexto, apenas suponho que esses armários são "closets"...

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Tomás! (pelas Caps suponho que prefere ser tratado por este nome:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
front edge of the cabinet tops


Explanation:
post form ing is the process of rounding the front edge of cabinet tops.

"Don't Forget about the edge ....
This process is called post-forming and it's used to fabricate one-piece countertops incorporating an EDGE treatment and, sometimes, a backsplash. The most common POST-FORMED EDGES are the waterfall and the bull nose."
http://hdcounter.com/articles/wiarticle.aspx?sidn=14&aid=12


Also:
http://www.gowthamenterprises.com/F6226/post_forming.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-17 05:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simonete, sem mais contexto, nao sei comcerteza que tipo de armario. Mas se trata-se de armarios de cozinha, o tampo pode ser traduzido como"countertop".

"For this style, the top edge of the countertop is rounded off to create a softer look."
http://kitchen-counter-tops.net/tips/different-types-of-coun...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy. Have a great weekend.

agree  Mónica Brito (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica!

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralph.

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando.

agree  Neil Stewart
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front edge of the worktops


Explanation:
My suggestion if the context is kitchens
See the formica website.
Could also be "countertops" as in Jack_Speak's reference



    Reference: http://www.formica.co.uk/publish/site/eu/uk/en/home/technica...
Abigail Elvins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search