pia com bojo central

English translation: sink with central basin

21:39 Dec 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: pia com bojo central
"Bojo" ou "cuba" é a parte da pia onde cai a água e onde fica a louça. É central pois fica exatamente no meio da pia. Observem o link :
http://www.decoralita.com.br/produtos/pias.html
simonete
English translation:sink with central basin
Explanation:
I'd use 'basin'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-12-04 21:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see 'basin' and 'bowl' are running neck and neck, so I'll give my basin a little boost :)
On Google "kitchen sink with * basin" (* is things like round/square/central/double) = 62,700
"kitchen Sink with * bowl" = 6,910
Selected response from:

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sink with central basin
Fiona Robson
4 +2central bowl sink/sink with central bowl
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central bowl sink/sink with central bowl


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/products?hl=en&q=central bowl sink&um=...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
49 mins
  -> Grata Zornitsa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sink with central basin


Explanation:
I'd use 'basin'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-12-04 21:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see 'basin' and 'bowl' are running neck and neck, so I'll give my basin a little boost :)
On Google "kitchen sink with * basin" (* is things like round/square/central/double) = 62,700
"kitchen Sink with * bowl" = 6,910



    Reference: http://www.allportablesinks.com/lil-premier-portable-sink-ss...
    Reference: http://www.homeclick.com/1/1/329804-kohler-undertone-triple-...
Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
17 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search